Casey Shelor v. Nationwide Mutual Ins. Co.
[…] Reply at 42 (Plaintiffs reply only has two numbered paragraphs, even though there
are several paragraphs within § 2.).
Casey Shelor v. Nationwide Mutual Ins. Co.
C.A. No. K18C-06-043 WLW
November 7, 2019
pursuant to the statute.'* In other words, since Nationwide does not sufficiently
identify policy language that provides UIM coverage that is required by Delaware in
Plaintiff's policy, Nationwide can therefore not rely upon a punitive damages
exclusion that only applies to a repealed version of UIM coverage that has not been
statutorily mandated since 2013."
DISCUSSION
12. 18 Del. C. § 3902(b)(2) states:
An underinsured motor vehicle is one for which there may be bodily injury
liability coverage in effect, but the limits of bodily injury liability coverage
under all bonds and insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident
are less than the damages sustained by the insured. These limits shall be stated
in the declaration sheet of the policy.'*
13. The Delaware legislature adopted this definition of underinsured motor
vehicle on July 3, 2013.'° Section 3902(b)(2), as adopted, was to be applied to
Delaware car insurance policies issued and/or renewed six months after the
definition’s adoption, approximately January 3, 2014.'°
Id.