Casey Shelor v. Nationwide Mutual Ins. Co.
[…] partial summary judgment regarding Plaintiffs punitive damages claim only.’
Plaintiff responded, in opposition, on June 4, 2019.
8. The Court conducted a hearing on the motion on August 9, 2019.
LEGAL STANDARD OF REVIEW
9. On a motion for summary judgment pursuant to Superior Court Civil Rule
56, the moving party has the initial burden of showing that no material issues of fact
exist and that he is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.’ The burden then shifts
to the non-moving party to demonstrate that a genuine issue of material fact exists.°
?18 Del. C. §3902(b)(2) states: “[a]n underinsured motor vehicle is one for which there may
be bodily injury liability coverage in effect, but the limits of bodily injury liability coverage under
all bonds and insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident are less than the damages
sustained by the insured. These limits shall be stated in the declaration sheet of the policy.”
* See D. Mot. Partial Summary Judgment (hereinafter “D. Mot.”) at pg. 1.
> Bryant v. Federal Kemper Ins. Co., 542 A.2d 347, 348 (Del. Super. 1988) (citing Moore
v. Sizemore, 405 A.2d 679, 680 (Del. 1979).
° Id. (citing Moore, 405 A.2d at 681).
Casey Shelor v. Nationwide Mutual Ins. Co.
C.A. No.