J-A04008-19
[…] concluded that Pittsburgh Neurosurgery “contradicts rather than supports
Juliano’s position.” No. 530 EDA 2006 at 20. Based upon our own reading of
Pittsburgh Neurosurgery, we similarly find that said text contradicts rather
than supports Appellants’ position.
Parties have tried to raise these arguments about the application of
Section 1797 in the federal courts. In Kansky v. Showman, No. 3:09-CV-
1863, 2011 WL 1362245, at *5 (M.D. Pa. filed April 11, 2011) (memorandum),
the defendants sought to preclude expert testimony about future medical
expenses pursuant to Section 1797. The plaintiff responded that the
defendants had “presented no case law to support their position.” Id. at *6.
- 24 -
J-A04008-19
In particular, the parties argued over the definition of the word “payable” as
used in Section 1797(a): “Providers subject to this section may not bill the
insured directly but must bill the insurer for a determination of the
amount payable.” The Middle District of Pennsylvania analyzed the issue as
follows:
The word “payable” in [Section 1797] can have many meanings,
such as “owed, to be paid, due”. Future medical payments are
not currently due and outstanding. The defendants cannot