J-A04008-19
[…] Shaer, and we cannot
and will not disturb the trial court’s decision absent an abuse of discretion.
Nobles, 150 A.3d at 113.
Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law
- 21 -
J-A04008-19
Appellants further urge this Court to find that “a new trial[7] on damages
[is] required because [Appellees were] permitted to introduce medical
calculations that violated” the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Financial
Responsibility Law (“MVFRL”), 75 Pa.C.S. §§ 1701-1799.7, by failing to reduce
the amounts of future medical bills as required by the cost containment
provision of the MVFRL, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1797. Appellants’ Brief at 49-52.
Section 1797 of the Law was substantially amended by the
[MVFRL] of February 7, 1990, P.L. 11. Section 1797(a) now
provides that “[a] person or institution providing treatment,
accommodations, products or services to an injured person for an
injury covered by liability or uninsured and underinsured benefits
or first party medical benefits....” cannot receive payment for the
treatment, accommodations, products, or services in excess of
110% of what Medicare would pay for comparable services or the
provider’s usual and customary charge, whichever is less. Section
1797(a) also prohibits a provider from billing the insured for the
difference between the provider’s full charge and the amount paid
by the insurer. Section 1797(b) requires insurers to contract with
a peer review organization (PRO) “for the purpose of confirming
that such treatment, products, services or accommodations
conform to the professional standards of performance and are
medically necessary.”
Pennsylvania Medical Providers Association v. Foster, 613 A.2d 51, 52
(Pa. Cmwlth. 1992).8
Preliminarily, we note that Appellants have provided us with no
Pennsylvania case law – and our research has uncovered no precedents –