Rodriguez v. Garcia
[…] “Laches is recognized in Arizona as an equitable defense to a claim for child support arrearages.” State ex rel. Dep’t of Econ. Sec. v. Dodd, 181 Ariz. 183, 187 (App. 1994). The parent asserting the defense must prove, by clear and convincing evidence, “both (1) that the [requesting parent] unreasonably delayed bringing a claim for arrearages, and (2) that the [paying parent] was prejudiced by this delay.” Id. at 188 (citation omitted); see also A.R.S. § 25-320(C) (directing the family court, before ordering retroactive support, to “first consider all relevant circumstances, including the conduct or motivation of the parties in that filing and the diligence with which [notice] was attempted”). ¶9 “Evidence is clear and convincing if it makes ‘the thing to be proved highly probable or reasonably certain.’” Parker v. City of Tucson, 233 Ariz. 422, 436, ¶ 39 (App. 2013) (quoting Kent K. v. Bobby M., 210 Ariz. 279, 284-85, ¶ 25 (2005)).