Nov 12 2019, 10:37 am
[…] goods will conform to that guarantee. These three components are present
in this Warranty Agreement:
Kenworth Truck Company warrants directly to you that the
Kenworth vehicle identified below . . . will be free from defects
in materials and workmanship during the time and mileage
3 For example, if a seller limits a buyer’s exclusive remedy to repair or replacement and then
incompetently repairs or replaces the defective good (effectively resulting in a failure to
perform), then the UCC gives the buyer a different remedy enforceable at law. See I.C. § 26-1-
1-106(1) (providing that UCC “remedies . . . shall be liberally administered to the end that the
aggrieved party may be put in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed”);
I.C. § 26-1-1-106(2) (“Any right or obligation declared by I.C. 26-1 is enforceable by action
unless the provision declaring it specifies a different and limited effect.”). See also Perry, 814
N.E.2d at 643. Since a buyer in this example should be able to enjoy the benefit of a bargained-
for remedy, we envision the buyer vindicating that right through a breach-of-contract cause of
action that alleges the remedy failed its essential purpose.