Nov 12 2019, 10:37 am
[…] workmanship are better understood as a limited remedy under the
Warranty Agreement, not as a separate future-performance warranty and
not as a separate promise.
3. Under Indiana’s commercial law, an exclusive repair-
and-replace remedy must give the parties the benefit
of their bargain.
We are not unsympathetic, however, to Buyers’ argument that their
repair-and-replace remedy, if unenforceable, could be illusory. The UCC
permits parties, as part of their arms-length bargain, to limit remedies
available under a sales contract. I.C. § 26-1-2-719(1)(a) (permitting the
agreement to “limit the buyer’s remedies to return of the goods and
repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of nonconforming
goods or parts”). What’s more, the UCC allows parties to bargain for a
limited remedy to serve as an exclusive remedy. I.C. § 26-1-2-719(1)(b)
(instructing that “resort to a remedy is optional unless the remedy is
expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy”). The
UCC, however, will not leave aggrieved parties without recourse to enjoy
and to enforce the benefit of their bargains. Indeed, when “circumstances
cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose,” a