[Cite as State v. Cornwell, 2019-Ohio-4643.]
[…] not apply when the failure to pay the child support order occurred while there was still a
valid child support order pending. (State v. Ferguson, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 27886,
2018-Ohio-4446, 122 N.E.3d 652; State v. Miles, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 27885, 2018-
Ohio-4444, 122 N.E.3d 656; State v. Winslow, 2nd Dist. Montgomery No. 28178, 2019-
Ohio-2357, motion to certify allowed, 157 Ohio St.3d 1417, 2019-Ohio-3797 (2019) State
v. Brown, 2nd Dist. Greene No. 2018-CA-29, 2019-Ohio-1666, motion to certify allowed,
1On February 11, 2109, the Legislature amended R.C. 2919.21(B) presumably to address the holding in
Pittman and that section now reads:
(B) (1) No person shall abandon, or fail to provide support as established by a court order to, another
person whom, by court order or decree, the person:
(a) Is legally obligated to support; or
(b) Was legally obligated to support, and an amount for support:
(i) Was due and owing prior to the date the person's duty to pay current support terminated; and
(ii) Remains unpaid.
(2) The period of limitation under section 2901.13 of the Revised Code applicable to division (B)(1)(b) of
this section shall begin to run on the date the person's duty to pay current support terminates.
We find this amendment addresses the holding in Pittman, but has no impact on our analysis of the facts
of the case before us as we have concluded Pittman is inapplicable.
Holmes County, Case No. 19CA001 8
156 Ohio St.3d 1491, 2019-Ohio-3263, 129 N.E.3d 475 (2019); State v. Parr, 10th Dist.