State Of Washington, Res/cross-app. v. Adrian Lawrence Vanwyck, App/cross-res.
[…] This law, effective June 7, 2018, amended former RCW 36.18.020(2)(h) (2015) to prohibit trial courts from imposing the $200 court filing fee on indigent defendants.15 It also eliminated the mandatory $100 DNA collection fee where “the state has previously collected the offender’s DNA as a result of a prior conviction.”16 The legislature did not amend RCW 10.99.080(1) which states that a court “may impose a penalty assessment not to exceed one hundred dollars on an . . offender convicted of a crime involving domestic violence.” But it amended RCW 10.01.160(3) to prohibit sentencing courts from imposing discretionary costs on indigent defendants.17 RCW 10.99.080 is discretionary and provides that when deciding whether to impose the penalty, “judges are 14 State v.