HYEWON ("HELEN") KIM, M.D., Plaintiff-Respondent and MERCY CLINIC SPRINGFIELD COMMUNITIES, Defendant-Respondent v. STATE OF MISSOURI, Intervenor-Appellant
[…] intelligence.” State v. Acevedo, 339 S.W.3d 612, 617 (Mo.App. 2011). “We may not create an
ambiguity where the words of a statute are plain.” State v. Downing, 359 S.W.3d 69, 71
(Mo.App. 2011). “Statutory construction should be reasonable and logical.” Id. “Courts look
elsewhere for interpretation only when the meaning is ambiguous or would lead to an illogical
result that defeats the purpose of the legislation.” Ivie v. Smith, 439 S.W.3d 189, 202 (Mo. banc
2014).
The statutory provisions at issue are contained in section 537.675 and provide, in
pertinent part, that the State “shall have a lien for deposit into the tort victims’ compensation
4
fund to the extent of fifty percent of the punitive damage final judgment which shall attach in any
such case after deducting attorney’s fees and expenses.” Section 537.675.3 (emphasis added).
However, “[t]he state cannot enforce its lien until there is a punitive damage final judgment[,]”
and “[c]ases resolved by arbitration, mediation or compromise settlement prior to a punitive
damage final judgment are exempt from the provisions of [section 537.675].” Id. A “punitive
damage final judgment” is defined as “an award for punitive damages excluding interest that is
no longer subject to review by courts of this state or of the United States[.]” Section
537.675.1(4).
Discussion
All parties agree that the crux of this dispute concerns the definition of “punitive damage
final judgment”; specifically, the meaning of the phrase “no longer subject to review” (“the