In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Miller’s
first report on June 5, 2012, and also added Petitioners’ claims for fees for filing the fee
motion and for replying to Respondent’s objections to fees. The Special Master denied
fees and costs for all other dates. This resulted in an award of about $75,000 in attorneys’
fees and costs, a reduction of about $215,000 from the $290,000 claimed. Petitioners have
filed a Motion to Review the decision. Dkt. No. 157.
Standard of Review
This Court has jurisdiction to review decisions of the Special Masters in accordance
with 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e)(1)-(2). The Court may set aside a Special Master’s decision
only if it is “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance
with law.” § 300aa-12(e)(2)(B). A Special Master’s decision on the award of attorneys’
fees to unsuccessful petitioners is discretionary, and thus is reviewed under an abuse of
discretion standard. Saxton v. Sec’y Health & Human Servs., 3 F.3d 1517, 1520 (Fed. Cir.
1993).