MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] [17] C.W. contends that at least two less restrictive, more family-like dispositional
alternatives were available to the trial court: allow C.W. to return home and
participate in a structured treatment program and individual counseling or
4
C.W. incorrectly cites Indiana Code Section 31-34-19-6, which governs dispositional decrees in proceedings
involving children in need of services.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JV-1077 | November 13, 2019 Page 13 of 16
allow C.W. to enroll in a residential facility for drug treatment. We note that
Section 31-37-18-6 requires placement in the least restrictive setting only “[i]f
consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child.”
Thus, the statute recognizes that in certain situations the best interest of the
child is better served by a more restrictive placement. K.A. v. State, 775 N.E.2d
382, 386-87 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002), trans. denied. In other words, a more