STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] issue is whether application of the provisions of the contract are contrary to [statute]”).
11
Instead, petitioner focuses on the circuit court’s calculation of the statute of limitations
by failing to allow for the thirty-day tolling provision applicable upon providing notice of a suit
against the State pursuant to West Virginia Code § 55-17-3(a)(2). However, given the circuit
court’s much more fundamental error in applying a two-year statute of limitations, rather than the
applicable five- or ten-year contractual statute of limitation, this argument is immaterial.
12
West Virginia Code § 55-2-6 provides:
Every action to recover money, which is founded upon an award, or
on any contract . . . shall be brought within the following number of
years . . . if it be upon any [] contract in writing under seal, within
ten years; if it be upon an award, or upon a contract in writing,
signed by the party to be charged thereby, or by his agent, but not
under seal, within ten years; and if it be upon any other contract,
express or implied, within five years . . . .
7
Accordingly, while we find no error in the circuit court’s application of a statute of
limitations to mandamus, we find that the circuit court erroneously applied a two-year statute of
limitations to petitioner’s action. However, in view of our ultimate conclusion that petitioner’s