STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] (Emphasis added).
Therefore, while we find no error in the court’s general application of a statute of
limitation to the petition for mandamus relief, we find that the court plainly erred in applying a
6
two-year statute of limitations. Notably, petitioner fails to assign this as error.11 Nevertheless, we
are compelled to address this issue in view of its relationship to petitioner’s assigned errors. See
Cartwright v. McComas, 223 W. Va. 161, 164, 672 S.E.2d 297, 300 (2008) (recognizing plain
error in civil matters).
The two-year statute of limitations set forth in West Virginia Code § 55-2-12, which
the circuit court ostensibly applied without citation or analysis, states:
Every personal action for which no limitation is otherwise
prescribed shall be brought: (a) Within two years next after the right
to bring the same shall have accrued, if it be for damage to property;
(b) within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have
accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries; and (c) within one
year next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be
for any other matter of such nature that, in case a party die, it could
not have been brought at common law by or against his personal
representative.
(emphasis added). Clearly, this action is neither for property damage nor personal injury. Rather,
similar actions have been found to sound in contract and therefore governed by West Virginia
Code § 55-2-6. 12 See Adams, 207 W. Va. 1, 528 S.E.2d 197 (holding that action to recover