[Cite as State v. D.M., 2019-Ohio-4686.]
[…] Id. at ¶ 7. The Court also found that “*** since it may be as long as two years between
continued-commitment hearings, *** each such hearing is a special proceeding.” Id.
{¶14} In light of Wachtel’s reasoning, we answer our above question in the
negative and find we may proceed to the merits of the present appeal.
Licking County, Case No. 2019 CA 00003 5
I.
{¶15} In his First Assignment of Error, appellant contends the trial court erred in
denying his motion to dismiss the State’s request for hospitalization. We disagree.
{¶16} R.C. 2945.40(B) states as follows: “The court shall hold the hearing under
division (A) of this section to determine whether the person found not guilty by reason of
insanity is a mentally ill person subject to court order or a person with an intellectual
disability subject to institutionalization by court order within ten court days after the finding
of not guilty by reason of insanity. Failure to conduct the hearing within the ten-day period
shall cause the immediate discharge of the respondent, unless the judge grants a
continuance for not longer than ten court days for good cause shown or for any period of
time upon motion of the respondent.”
{¶17} In the case sub judice, the trial court received Dr. Hrinko’s evaluation of
appellant on or about September 24, 2018. The hearing on said evaluation took place on
December 11, 2018, clearly outside of the twenty “court day” maximum time frame of R.C.