v. Payne
[…] Payne’s 2Section 18-3-203(1)(f), C.R.S. 2019, provides that an individual commits second degree assault when, while “lawfully confined or in custody, he . . . knowingly and violently applies physical force against the person of a peace officer . . . engaged in the performance of his or her duties[.]” 8 counsel had no objections or requests regarding the jury instructions. B. Standard of Review, Preservation, and Applicable Law ¶ 16 We review de novo whether jury instructions accurately informed the jury of the relevant governing law, People v.