No. 18CA0283, People v. Payne — Criminal Law — Trials —
[…] Colorado, at or about the date and place
charged, (3) knowingly and violently, (4) while
lawfully confined or in custody, (5) applied
physical force against the person of a peace
officer engaged in the performance of his
duties (6) and the Defendant knew or should
have reasonably known that the victim was a
peace officer engaged in the performance of his
duties. 2
¶ 15 Although the jury was provided with some definitions — for
terms such as “voluntary act” and “bodily injury” — the jury was
not given a definition for “lawfully confined or in custody.” Payne’s
2Section 18-3-203(1)(f), C.R.S. 2019, provides that an individual
commits second degree assault when, while “lawfully confined or in
custody, he . . . knowingly and violently applies physical force
against the person of a peace officer . . . engaged in the performance
of his or her duties[.]”
8
counsel had no objections or requests regarding the jury
instructions.
B. Standard of Review, Preservation, and Applicable Law
¶ 16 We review de novo whether jury instructions accurately
informed the jury of the relevant governing law, People v. Carbajal,