COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA62
[…] defining the elements of the offense, it is generally the burden of the
prosecution to prove that the exception does not apply.”).
¶ 16 Defendant relies on Whaley, 159 P.3d at 759, for her
argument that section 18-18-413 is an affirmative defense available
to her. In Whaley, the defendant was charged with possession
under section 18-18-405(1)(a), C.R.S. 2006.2 A division of this
2After People v. Whaley, 159 P.3d 757 (Colo. App. 2006), was
decided the General Assembly removed simple possession from
section 18-18-405 and recodified it as section 18-18-403.5. See
7
court concluded that the “prescription exception” codified in section
18-18-302(3)(c) was an affirmative defense to possession under
section 18-18-405(1)(a), C.R.S. 2006. 159 P.3d at 760. Under
section 18-18-302(3)(c), a “person may ‘lawfully possess controlled
substances under this article’ if he or she is ‘in possession of any
controlled substance pursuant to a lawful order of a practitioner.’”
Id. at 759 (quoting § 18-18-302(3)(c), C.R.S. 2006). Because section
18-18-405, C.R.S. 2006, contained exceptions to a violation of the
statute, id. at 758 (“Except as authorized by part 3 of article 22 of
title 12, C.R.S., or by part 2 or 3 of this article . . . .”), and section