74. People v. Gonzales
[…] People, 92 P.3d 951, 955 (Colo. 2004)). When an exception is included in a statutory section defining the elements of the offense, it is generally the burden of the prosecution to prove that the exception does not apply. However, when an exception is found in a separate clause or is clearly disconnected from the definition of the offense, it is the defendant’s burden to claim it as an affirmative defense. People v. Reed, 932 P.2d 842, 844 (Colo. App. 1996); accord Whaley, 159 P.3d at 759; see § 18-1-407(1), C.R.S. 2016 (“‘Affirmative defense’ means that unless the state’s evidence raises the issue involving the alleged defense, the defendant, to raise the issue, shall present some credible evidence on that issue.”). ¶ 12 The primary goal in statutory interpretation is to ascertain and effectuate the General Assembly’s intent, and we begin this task by examining the plain meaning of the statutory language.