COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA62
[…] violating this section commits a drug petty
offense, and the court shall impose a fine of
not more than one hundred dollars.
¶ 14 Defendant was charged with violating section 18-18-403.5,
which states in pertinent part that “[e]xcept as authorized by part 1
or 3 of article 42.5 of title 12, C.R.S., part 2 of article 80 of title 27,
C.R.S., section 18-1-711, section 18-18-428(1)(b), or part 2 or 3 of
6
this article, it is unlawful for a person knowingly to possess a
controlled substance.” § 18-18-403.5(1).
¶ 15 Defendant asks us to consider section 18-18-413 as an
affirmative defense to section 18-18-403.5. Under the
circumstances presented here, we are unpersuaded that section
18-18-413 is an affirmative defense to section 18-18-403.5. Rather,
section 18-18-413 is itself a separate offense, and the exception for
“a person acting at the direction of the legal owner of the controlled
substance” is an element the prosecution must disprove when
charging someone with a violation of that section. See Reed, 932
P.2d at 844 (“When an exception is included in a statutory section
defining the elements of the offense, it is generally the burden of the