74. People v. Gonzales
[…] In Whaley, the defendant was charged with possession under section 18-18-405(1)(a), C.R.S. 2006.2 A division of this 2After People v. Whaley, 159 P.3d 757 (Colo. App. 2006), was decided the General Assembly removed simple possession from section 18-18-405 and recodified it as section 18-18-403.5. See 7 court concluded that the “prescription exception” codified in section 18-18-302(3)(c) was an affirmative defense to possession under section 18-18-405(1)(a), C.R.S. 2006. 159 P.3d at 760. Under section 18-18-302(3)(c), a “person may ‘lawfully possess controlled substances under this article’ if he or she is ‘in possession of any controlled substance pursuant to a lawful order of a practitioner.’” Id. at 759 (quoting § 18-18-302(3)(c), C.R.S. 2006).