J.K. Altman v. D. Kyler
[…] Myriad events can intervene between delivery and presentment of the check that would result in the check being dishonored. The drawer could choose to close the account. A third party could 33 See 13 Pa. C.S. § 3408 (pertaining to drawee not liable on unaccepted draft). 34 Section 3802 of the UCC, 13 Pa. C.S. § 3802, was repealed by the Act of July 9, 1992, P.L. 507. The substance of Section 3802 now appears in Section 3310 of the UCC, 13 Pa. C.S. § 3310. 35 Section 3122 of the UCC, 13 Pa. C.S. § 3122, was repealed by the Act of July 9, 1992, P.L. 507. Section 3414(b) of the UCC, 13 Pa. C.S. § 3414(b), however, provides that, “[i]f an unaccepted draft is dishonored, the drawer is obliged to pay the draft . . . according to its terms at the time is was issued or, if not issued, at the time it first came into possession of a holder . . . .” 36 See 13 Pa. C.S. § 3310(b)(3) and UCC Comment 3 (1990). 36 obtain a lien against the account by garnishment or other proceedings. The bank might mistakenly refuse to honor the check.