J.K. Altman v. D. Kyler
[…] Further, under the UCC, payment of a check discharges the underlying obligation.29 13 Pa. C.S. § 3310. 28 The UCC defines “acceptance” as “the drawee’s signed agreement to pay a draft as presented. It must be written on the draft and may consist of the drawee’s signature alone.” 13 Pa. C.S. § 3409(a). 29 Section 3310(b) of the UCC, 13 Pa. C.S. § 3310(b), which applies to uncertified checks, provides in pertinent part: 32 The timing of the transfer of title to funds represented by a check is also addressed by Section 3420 of the UCC, 13 Pa. C.S. § 3420. Section 3420(a) of the UCC provides: “An action for conversion of an instrument may not be brought by the issuer or acceptor of the instrument or a payee or indorsee who did not receive delivery of the instrument . . . .” (Emphasis added.)30 The Comment to Section 3420 of the UCC reiterates that if an instrument was not delivered to the payee, the payee has no interest in the check itself and, therefore, has no right to enforce it.