J.K. Altman v. D. Kyler
[…] Section 3408 of the UCC, 13 Pa. C.S. § 3408, also makes clear that neither the drawer’s act of signing a check and releasing it for delivery nor a payee’s possession of a check serves to effect a transfer of title to the promised funds. Section 3408 of the UCC provides: “A check or other draft does not of itself operate as an assignment of funds in the hands of the drawee available for its payment, and the drawee is not liable on the instrument until the drawee accepts it.” (Emphasis added.)28 Once accepted, however, the drawee bank is obligated to pay the draft. 13 Pa. C.S. § 3413(a) (pertaining to obligation of acceptor, general rule). Moreover, once the bank accepts the draft, the drawer is no longer liable on the draft. 13 Pa.