J.K. Altman v. D. Kyler
[…] C.S. § 1201(b)(15). See also 13 Pa. C.S. 3203(a) (pertaining to transfer of an instrument). Comment 1 to Section 3420 of the UCC, 13 Pa. C.S. § 3420, also provides, in part, that “[t]he payee receives delivery when the check comes into the payee’s possession.” 33 Finally, the UCC’s provisions governing an account owner’s ability to stop payment on an item drawn on the owner’s account provide further support for the conclusion that title to the $1 million never vested in the Averona payees. Pursuant to Section 4403(a) of the UCC, a customer, or other person authorized to draw on the account, may stop payment of an item drawn on the account by an order to the bank “describing the item . . . with reasonable certainty received at a time and in a manner that affords the bank a reasonable opportunity to act on it.” 13 Pa. C.S. § 4403(a) (emphasis added). Thus, a customer may issue an effective stop-payment order at any time so long as the receiving bank has sufficient time to take action.