J.K. Altman v. D. Kyler
[…] We thus believe that when the debtor had directed the drawee bank to honor the check and the bank has done so, the debtor has implemented a “mode, direct or indirect . . . of disposing . . . of property or . . . an interest in property[]” [for purposes of 11 U.S.C. § 101(54)]. Barnhill, 503 U.S. at 398-400 (some citations omitted) (footnotes omitted and added) (emphasis added).38 37 While the Court did not discern a definition of “honor” in Pennsylvania’s UCC, payment is defined in Section 3602(a) of the UCC, 13 Pa. C.S. § 3602(a), as “an instrument is paid to the extent payment is made by or on behalf of a party obliged to pay the instrument and to a person entitled to enforce the instrument.” See also 13 Pa.