J.K. Altman v. D. Kyler
[…] C.S. § 3104(f)(1). A “draft,” in turn, is an “order.” 13 Pa. C.S. § 3104 (e). An “order” is a “written instruction to pay money signed by the person giving the instruction.” 13 Pa. C.S. § 3103(a). The person who signs the check is known as the “drawer.” Id. Finally, a “drawee” is “[a] person ordered in a draft to make payment.” Id. 27 The UCC provides two exceptions to this general rule: Section 3309 of UCC, 13 Pa. C.S. § 3309 (relating to enforcement of lost, destroyed and stolen instruments), and Section 3418(d) of the UCC, 13 Pa. C.S. § 3418(d) (relating to payment or acceptance by mistake). Section 3309(a) of the UCC provides in pertinent part: (a) Enforcement.-- a person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if: (1) the person was in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred; (2) the loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the person or a lawful seizure; and (3) the person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined or it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is not amenable to service of process. . . . Section 3309 is not applicable here because the Court has concluded that the Liquidator’s interception of the check was lawful. See 13 Pa. C.S. § 3309(a)(2).