Presbyterian Camp & Conference Centers, Inc. v. Superior Court
[…] (Ibid., italics and alterations omitted.) Section 3 “permitted recovery of the expenses of fighting such fires ‘by the party, or by the federal, state, county, or private agency incurring such expenses.’ [Citation.]” (Ibid.) Twenty-two years later, the Legislature codified the Fire Liability Law in the Health and Safety Code. (Howell, supra, 18 Cal.App.5th at p. 177.) Section 1 of the Fire Liability Law was codified at section 13007. (Ibid.) As codified, section 13007 permitted a property owner to recover from “‘any person who personally or through another wilfully, negligently, or in violation of law set[] fire to, allow[ed] fire to be set to, or allow[ed] a fire kindled or attended by [them] to escape to the [owner’s] property.’” (Ibid., italics and alterations omitted.) Section 2 was codified at section 13008. (Ibid.)