INC. v. SUPERIOR COURT
[…] eliminated that basis of liability from section 13009. (Cal.
Health, supra, 16 Cal.4th at p. 297.)
B.
We now turn to the parties’ key disagreement: whether
the 1971 amendment provided such an expression of intent,
thereby eliminating respondeat superior liability under section
13009.
As explained above, prior to 1971, section 13009 cross-
referenced both sections 13007 and 13008, making liable for the
costs of fire suppression any person liable for damages under
either or both of the two preceding sections: “The expenses of
fighting any fires mentioned in Sections 13007 and 13008 are a
charge against any person made liable by those sections . . . .”
(Stats. 1953, ch. 48, § 3, p. 682.) Section 13007 began (as it still
does) with the following language: “Any person who personally
or through another wilfully, negligently, or in violation of law,
14
PRESBYTERIAN CAMP AND CONFERENCE CENTERS, INC. v.
SUPERIOR COURT
Opinion of the Court by Groban, J.
sets fire to, allows fire to be set to, or allows a fire kindled or
attended by him to escape to, the property of another.” In 1971,
the Legislature amended section 13009 by replacing the cross-
reference to sections 13007 and 13008 with new standalone
language. (See Assem. Bill No. 1247 (1971 Reg. Sess.) § 1; Stats.
1971, ch. 1202, § 1, p. 2297.) The amended version of section