INC. v. SUPERIOR COURT
[…] section 13009 permits recovery of the costs of fire suppression,
and section 13009.1 permits recovery of investigation and
accounting costs related to the recovery of funds under section
13009. More specifically, section 13007 provides: “Any person
who personally or through another wilfully, negligently, or in
violation of law, sets fire to, allows fire to be set to, or allows a
fire kindled or attended by him to escape to, the property of
another, whether privately or publicly owned, is liable to the
owner of such property for any damages to the property caused
by the fire.”
Section 13008 provides: “Any person who allows any fire
burning upon his property to escape to the property of another,
whether privately or publicly owned, without exercising due
diligence to control such fire, is liable to the owner of such
property for the damages to the property caused by the fire.”
In relevant part, section 13009 provides: “Any person . . .
who negligently, or in violation of the law, sets a fire, allows a
fire to be set, or allows a fire kindled or attended by him or her
to escape onto any public or private property, . . . is liable for the