INC. v. SUPERIOR COURT
[…] held liable for the actions of another. Instead, the phrase simply
refers to situations in which a person facing criminal charges is
culpable because they directed or instructed another person to
act.
18
PRESBYTERIAN CAMP AND CONFERENCE CENTERS, INC. v.
SUPERIOR COURT
Opinion of the Court by Groban, J.
Finally, it is also clear that when the Legislature does
intend to exclude or abolish respondeat superior liability, it
knows quite well how to do so explicitly. For example, it can
expressly state that a person will not be liable for the actions of
others. (See, e.g., § 1371.25 [“A plan, any entity contracting with
a plan, and providers are each responsible for their own acts or
omissions, and are not liable for the acts or omissions of, or the
costs of defending, others”]; Gov. Code, § 820.8 [“Except as
otherwise provided by statute, a public employee is not liable for
an injury caused by the act or omission of another person”].) The
Legislature employed no such language here.10
Accordingly, we are not persuaded that the phrase “through