INC. v. SUPERIOR COURT
[…] CalFire’s first amended complaint. (See Blank v. Kirwan (1985)
39 Cal.3d 311, 318.)
3
PRESBYTERIAN CAMP AND CONFERENCE CENTERS, INC. v.
SUPERIOR COURT
Opinion of the Court by Groban, J.
B.
The dispute in this case centers around the chapter of the
Health and Safety Code entitled “Liability in Relation to Fires.”
As is relevant here, sections 13007 through 13009.1 of that
chapter provide for civil liability relating to fires: sections 13007
and 13008 impose liability for damages caused by fires, while
section 13009 permits recovery of the costs of fire suppression,
and section 13009.1 permits recovery of investigation and
accounting costs related to the recovery of funds under section
13009. More specifically, section 13007 provides: “Any person
who personally or through another wilfully, negligently, or in
violation of law, sets fire to, allows fire to be set to, or allows a
fire kindled or attended by him to escape to, the property of
another, whether privately or publicly owned, is liable to the
owner of such property for any damages to the property caused
by the fire.”
Section 13008 provides: “Any person who allows any fire
burning upon his property to escape to the property of another,
whether privately or publicly owned, without exercising due
diligence to control such fire, is liable to the owner of such