Jerry Harless v. Central Puget Sd. Growth Management Hrgs Bd.
[…] Thus, we decline to consider this argument abandoned. Violation of RCW 36. 70A. 020(1) and (2) Harless alleged that in updating its plan, the County failed to be guided by ROW 36.70A.020(1) and (2). These two statutes set forth the GMA’s urban growth and antisprawl goals: (1) Urban growth. Encourage development in urban areas where adequate public facilities and services exist or can be 17 No. 80091-4-1/18 provided in an efficient manner. (2) Reduce sprawl. Reduce the inappropriate conversion of undeveloped land into sprawling, low-density development. RCW 36.70A.020(l)-(2). The Board is required to consider both goals and specific requirements in determining whether a plan complies with the GMA. RCW 36.70A.320(3) (“The board shall find compliance unless it determines that the action by the . . . county. . . is clearly erroneous in view of the entire record before the board and in light of the goals and requirements of [the GMA].”) (emphasis added). To this end, in Suguamish II, the Board concluded that the County failed to comply with the GMA’s urban growth and antisprawl goals when its erroneous LCA methodology resulted in a UGA expansion.