Jerry Harless v. Central Puget Sd. Growth Management Hrgs Bd.
[…] Growth Mcimt. Hr’cjs Bd., 184 Wn. App. 685, 727, 339 P.3d 478 (2014). To that end, ‘[t]he GMA requires counties to develop a ‘comprehensive plan,’ which sets out the ‘generalized coordinated land use policy statement’ of the county’s governing body.” Woods v. Kittitas County, 162 Wn.2d 597, 608, 174 P.3d 25 (2007) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting former RCW 36.70A.030(4) (1997)). The comprehensive plan must specify “an urban growth area or areas within which urban growth shall be encouraged and outside of which growth can occur only if it is not urban in nature.” RCW 36.70A.110(1). The urban growth area (UGA) designates “areas and densities sufficient to permit the urban growth that is projected to occur in the county. . . for the succeeding twenty-year period” based on a population projection made for the county by the State’s Office of Financial Management (OEM).