Jerry Harless v. Central Puget Sd. Growth Management Hrgs Bd.
[…] Second, contrary to the Board’s characterization in its summary finding and conclusion, Harless’s challenge was not predicated on whether the “specific language in the adopted Ordinance” was clearly erroneous. Rather, Harless’s petition and brief to the Board make clear that Harless was challenging the County’s action in adopting the 2016 plan. This challenge was squarely within the Board’s purview under RCW 36.70A.320(3), which provides that the Board must find compliance “unless it determines that the action by the. . . county. is clearly erroneous in view of the entire record before the [B]oard and in light of the goals and requirements of [the GMA].” (Emphasis added.) Indeed, to the extent that the Board confined its review to the “specific language in the adopted Ordinance” as opposed to the County’s action in adopting the ordinance, the Board committed legal error, making remand all the more appropriate. See Suguamish I, 156 Wn.