Jerry Harless v. Central Puget Sd. Growth Management Hrgs Bd.
[…] City of Mount Vernon, 133 Wn.2d 861, 873, 947 P.2d 1208 (1997) (quoting Barney. Kitsap County, 93 Wn.2d 843, 849, 613 P.2d 1148 (1980)); WAC 365-196-800(1). For example, the County’s zoning code establishes, among other things, the allowed uses within each zone; setback, parking, and landscaping requirements within a particular zone; and, most importantly for this case, the range of allowed densities, expressed in dwelling units per acre (du/ac), for each residential zone. The GMA requires counties to continually review their comprehensive plans and development regulations. RCW 36.70A.130(1)(a). Specifically, RCW 36.70A.130 establishes a schedule whereby each county in Washington “shall take legislative action to review and, if needed, revise its comprehensive plan and development regulations to ensure the plan and regulations comply with the [GMA].” RCW 36.70A.130(1)(a). As part of this review, the county “shall review. . . its designated [UGAs], and the densities permitted within both the incorporated and unincorporated portions of each 3 No. 80091-4-1/4 [UGA].” RCW 36.70A.130(3)(a). Additionally, “[t]he county comprehensive plan designating [UGAs], and the densities permitted in the [UGAs] . . . shall be revised to accommodate the urban growth projected to occur in the county for the succeeding twenty-year period.” RCW 36.70A.130(3)(b). To this end, in Thurston County v.