Jerry Harless v. Central Puget Sd. Growth Management Hrgs Bd.
[…] RCW 36.70A. 110(2). 2 No. 80091-4-l13 “Along with a comprehensive plan, the GMA requires counties to adopt development regulations that are ‘consistent with and implement the comprehensive plan.” Woods, 162 Wn.2d at 609 (quoting former RCW 36.70A.040(3)(d), (4)(d) (2000)). “Development regulations” include, but are not limited to, zoning ordinances. Former RCW 36.70A.030(7) (2012). Unlike a comprehensive plan, which serves as a “guide’ or ‘blueprint” for making land use decisions, development regulations “are specific controls placed on development or land use activities by a county or city.” Citizens for Mount Vernon v. City of Mount Vernon, 133 Wn.2d 861, 873, 947 P.2d 1208 (1997) (quoting Barney. Kitsap County, 93 Wn.2d 843, 849, 613 P.2d 1148 (1980)); WAC 365-196-800(1).