Investigation (“SBI”) test result. State v. Romano, 247 N.C. App. 212, 785 S.E.2d 168
[…] states in pertinent part:
(a) Unless the rule against double jeopardy prohibits
further prosecution, the State may appeal from the
superior court to the appellate division:
(1) When there has been a decision or judgment
dismissing criminal charges as to one or more
counts.
(2) Upon the granting of a motion for a new trial on
the ground of newly discovered or newly available
evidence but only on questions of law.
(b) The State may appeal an order by the superior court
granting a motion to suppress as provided in G.S. 15A-979.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1445(a)(1)-(2), (b) (2017). Section 15-979 provides:
(c) An order by the superior court granting a motion to
suppress prior to trial is appealable to the appellate
division of the General Court of Justice prior to trial upon
certificate by the prosecutor to the judge who granted the
motion that the appeal is not taken for the purpose of delay
and that the evidence is essential to the case. The appeal
is to the appellate court that would have jurisdiction if the
defendant were found guilty of the charge and received the
maximum punishment. If there are multiple charges
affected by a motion to suppress, the ruling is appealable
to the court with jurisdiction over the offense carrying the
highest punishment.
-8-
STATE V. ROMANO
Opinion of the Court
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-979(c) (2017). Thus, Section 15A-979(c) sets out the
jurisdictional requirements for this Court to hear the State’s interlocutory appeal.
Failure to comply with jurisdictional rules requires dismissal of the appeal.
State v.