Investigation (“SBI”) test result. State v. Romano, 247 N.C. App. 212, 785 S.E.2d 168
[…] suppressed evidence was “essential to the case” in its appeal. We disagree.
“[T]he State cannot appeal proceedings from a judgment in favor of the
defendant in a criminal case in the absence of a statute clearly conferring that right,”
-7-
STATE V. ROMANO
Opinion of the Court
and statutes authorizing an appeal by the State in criminal cases “must be strictly
construed.” State v. Dobson, 51 N.C. App. 445, 446-47, 276 S.E.2d 480, 481-82 (1981).
The statutory authority which permits the State to appeal from superior court to this
Court is contained in Section 15A-1445 of the North Carolina General Statutes, which
states in pertinent part:
(a) Unless the rule against double jeopardy prohibits
further prosecution, the State may appeal from the
superior court to the appellate division:
(1) When there has been a decision or judgment
dismissing criminal charges as to one or more
counts.
(2) Upon the granting of a motion for a new trial on
the ground of newly discovered or newly available
evidence but only on questions of law.
(b) The State may appeal an order by the superior court
granting a motion to suppress as provided in G.S. 15A-979.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1445(a)(1)-(2), (b) (2017). Section 15-979 provides:
(c) An order by the superior court granting a motion to
suppress prior to trial is appealable to the appellate
division of the General Court of Justice prior to trial upon
certificate by the prosecutor to the judge who granted the
motion that the appeal is not taken for the purpose of delay
and that the evidence is essential to the case. The appeal