STATE V. SMITH
[…] STATE V. SMITH
Opinion of the Court
Defendant maintains that, by the plain language of the physician-patient
privilege statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-53, disclosure of a patient’s medical records may
be compelled only by judicial order after determination that such disclosure is
“necessary to a proper administration of justice.” See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-53 (2015).
Defendant cites no authority, other than N.C.G.S. § 8-53 itself, to support his
argument that this statute provides the exclusive means of obtaining patient medical
records. The State asserts that another statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.20B, allows
law enforcement to obtain medical records through a search warrant for criminal
investigative purposes. It notes that the latter explicitly permits the disclosure of
certain protected patient health information to law enforcement “[n]otwithstanding
G.S. 8-53 or any other provision of law . . . .” See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 90-21.20B(a), (a1)
(2015). According to the State, this demonstrates that N.C.G.S. § 8-53 is not the only
statute under which patient medical records may be requested and released. We
agree.
(2) Disclosure pursuant to search warrant
We next consider Defendant’s argument that N.C.G.S. § 90-21.20B “[did not]
permit[] the disclosure to law enforcement and use at trial of the medical records in
this case.” (Def. br. at 15) We disagree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.20B provides in pertinent part:
(a) Notwithstanding G.S. 8-53 or any other provision of
law, a health care provider may disclose to a law
- 11 -
STATE V. SMITH
Opinion of the Court
enforcement officer protected health information only to
the extent that the information may be disclosed under the
federal Standards for Privacy of Individually Identifiable
Health Information, 45 C.F.R. § 164.512(f) and is not
specifically prohibited from disclosure by other state or
federal law.
(a1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if a person
is involved in a vehicle crash:
(1) Any health care provider who is providing
medical treatment to the person shall, upon request,
disclose to any law enforcement officer investigating
the crash the following information about the
person: name, current location, and whether the
person appears to be impaired by alcohol, drugs, or
another substance.
(2) Law enforcement officers shall be provided
access to visit and interview the person upon
request, except when the health care provider
requests temporary privacy for medical reasons.
(3) A health care provider shall disclose a certified
copy of all identifiable health information related to
that person as specified in a search warrant or an
order issued by a judicial official.
In interpreting N.C.G.S. § 90-21.20B, we look to the federal regulations referenced in
N.C.G.S. §90-21.20B(a), which govern disclosure of “protected health information for
a law enforcement purpose[.]” See 45 C.F.R. § 164.512(f) (2016). Those regulations