STATE V. SMITH
[…] defendant may move to suppress the evidence only if [the]
motion is made not later than 10 working days following
receipt of the notice from the State.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-976(b) (2015). In turn, the “type[s] of evidence listed in G.S. §
975(b)” are
(1) [e]vidence of a statement made by a defendant;
(2) [e]vidence obtained by virtue of a search without a
search warrant; or
(3) [e]vidence obtained as a result of [a] search with a
search warrant when the defendant was not present at the
time of the execution of the search warrant.
N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-975(b)(1)-(3) (2015). Defendant concedes that his medical
records were obtained “with a search warrant when [he] was not present at the time
of the execution of the search warrant.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-976(b)(3). Accordingly,
Defendant’s motion to suppress fell squarely within the language of N.C.G.S. § 15A-
975(b)(3), and thus was subject to N.C.G.S. § 15A-976(b).
-8-
STATE V. SMITH
Opinion of the Court