STATE V. SMITH
[…] interpretation, full review is appropriate, and we review a trial court’s conclusions of
law de novo[.]” In re Hamilton, 220 N.C. App. 350, 352, 725 S.E.2d 393, 395 (2012)
(citation omitted).
III. Analysis
A. Timeliness of Defendant’s Motion to Suppress
-6-
STATE V. SMITH
Opinion of the Court
Defendant first argues the trial court erred by summarily dismissing his
motion to suppress as untimely, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-976. Defendant
contends that, because the motion to suppress was not based on any of the grounds
specified in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-974, it was not subject to the time constraints set
forth in N.C.G.S. § 15A-976. Under § 15A-974, evidence must be suppressed if “(1)
[i]ts exclusion is required by the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution
of the State of North Carolina; or (2) [i]t [was] obtained as a result of a substantial
violation of the provisions of this Chapter.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-974(a)(1)-(2)
(2015). See State v. Simpson, 320 N.C. 313, 322, 357 S.E.2d 332, 337 (1987) (“In
determining whether [N.C.G.S. § 15A-974(a)(2)] requires suppression, the reviewing
court must consider the importance of the interest violated, the extent of the deviation