STATE V. SAWYERS
[…] defendant’s motion to suppress.
B. Motion to Suppress Breath Test Results
In his second argument on appeal, defendant asserts that the trial court erred
by denying his motion to suppress the results of his breath test where he was deprived
of a reasonable opportunity to arrange to have a witness observe his breath test.
Specifically, defendant argues that officers deprived defendant access to his cell
phone address book, which in turn impeded his ability to contact a witness in a timely
manner.
Defendant directs our attention to North Carolina General Statutes section 20-
16.2(a)(6) regarding his right to call a witness to view the administration of a
chemical breath test. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(a)(6) provides as follows, in pertinent
part:
Any law enforcement officer who has reasonable grounds
to believe that the person charged has committed the
implied-consent offense may obtain a chemical analysis of
the person.
Before any type of chemical analysis is administered the
person charged shall be taken before a chemical analyst
authorized to administer a test of a person’s breath or a law
enforcement officer who is authorized to administer
chemical analysis of the breath, who shall inform the
person orally and also give the person a notice in writing
that:
....
- 14 -
STATE V. SAWYERS
Opinion of the Court
You may call an attorney for advice and select a witness to
view the testing procedures remaining after the witness
arrives, but the testing may not be delayed for these
purposes longer than 30 minutes from the time you are
notified of these rights. You must take the test at the end
of 30 minutes even if you have not contacted an attorney or
your witness has not arrived.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(a)(6) (2015).
After careful review, we hold that the record evidence supports the trial court’s
conclusion that police officers complied with the requirements set out in N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 20-16.2(a)(6) as defendant’s first breath test was not administered until more