State v. SawyersÂ
[…] B. Motion to Suppress Breath Test Results In his second argument on appeal, defendant asserts that the trial court erred by denying his motion to suppress the results of his breath test where he was deprived of a reasonable opportunity to arrange to have a witness observe his breath test. Specifically, defendant argues that officers deprived defendant access to his cell phone address book, which in turn impeded his ability to contact a witness in a timely manner. Defendant directs our attention to North Carolina General Statutes section 20- 16.2(a)(6) regarding his right to call a witness to view the administration of a chemical breath test. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(a)(6) provides as follows, in pertinent part: Any law enforcement officer who has reasonable grounds to believe that the person charged has committed the implied-consent offense may obtain a chemical analysis of the person. Before any type of chemical analysis is administered the person charged shall be taken before a chemical analyst authorized to administer a test of a person’s breath or a law enforcement officer who is authorized to administer chemical analysis of the breath, who shall inform the person orally and also give the person a notice in writing that: .... - 14 - STATE V. SAWYERS Opinion of the Court You may call an attorney for advice and select a witness to view the testing procedures remaining after the witness arrives, but the testing may not be delayed for these purposes longer than 30 minutes from the time you are notified of these rights. You must take the test at the end of 30 minutes even if you have not contacted an attorney or your witness has not arrived. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(a)(6) (2015). After careful review, we hold that the record evidence supports the trial court’s conclusion that police officers complied with the requirements set out in N.C. Gen.