DeMarco v. Charlotte-Mecklenburg Hosp. Auth.Â
[…] Healthcare providers are mere custodians of their patients’ medical records. Indeed, the regulatory scheme implementing HIPAA makes clear that ultimate control over a medical record lies with the patient, abridged only by enumerated exceptions. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-53 (2017) (subject to enumerated exceptions, “medical records shall be furnished only on the authorization of the patient”); N.C. Gen.