STATE v. GRAY
[…] Further,
the prosecutor only referred to the “clergymen” during closing arguments
to rebut Gray’s argument that the ministers would be required to report the
sexual abuse, and no such report was made. We find no error.
¶9 The superior court also did not err in refusing to grant a
mistrial based on the presence of the facility dog. The record reflects the dog
and its handler were in the gallery when Ann testified, and nothing indicates
the jury was aware of the dog’s presence.2 And although the State did not
file a statutory notice before Ann testified, it apparently did so later. See
A.R.S. § 13-4442(A) (“A party seeking the use of a facility dog must file a
notice with the court that includes the certification of the facility dog, the
name of the person or entity who certified the dog and evidence that the
facility dog is insured.”).
¶10 Finally, the superior court properly denied Gray’s request for
a mistrial based on Beth’s unsolicited testimony regarding Gray’s offers to
stop the abuse from the time Beth was “very young” and ten years old. Gray