United States Court of Appeals
[…] Health and Human Services issued a Funding Opportunity
Announcement (FOA) soliciting applications for family-
planning grants. The district court rejected claims that the
FOA was inconsistent with a governing regulation and the
Administrative Procedure Act. While this appeal was
pending, HHS disbursed the grant funds for 2018, issued a
4
modified FOA for 2019, and amended the regulation. We
hold that these events mooted the appeal.
I
Title X of the Public Health Service Act authorizes the
Secretary of Health and Human Services to award grants for
voluntary family-planning projects. 42 U.S.C. § 300(a). The
statute provides that the Secretary, in making these grants,
“shall take into account the number of patients to be served, the
extent to which family planning services are needed locally, the
relative need of the applicant, and its capacity to make rapid
and effective use of such assistance.” Id. § 300(b). In 2000,
HHS promulgated an implementing regulation stating that the
Secretary “may award grants … taking into account” seven
considerations. 42 C.F.R. § 59.7 (2018); see Standards of
Compliance for Abortion-Related Services in Family Planning
Services Projects, 65 Fed.