UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] its reasoning is relevant to whether the Announcement language challenged here is a “final
agency action” and thus reviewable under the APA. See 5 U.S.C. § 704. Because this is a
voluntary program, and the description of intermediate review criteria has no legal effects, the
Announcement is not a final agency action.
As it stands, no grants have been awarded. “The question is not whether judicial review
will be available but rather whether judicial review is available now.” Nat’l Min. Ass’n, 758 F.3d
at 253 (emphasis in original); 5 U.S.C. § 704 (“A preliminary, procedural, or intermediate
agency action or ruling not directly reviewable is subject to review on the review of the final
agency action.”). The challenged Announcement language applies only to an intermediate stage
in the review process, not the Deputy Assistant Secretary’s final decision, and the Plaintiffs are
not currently bound to do anything. On these facts, the 2018 Announcement is neither “the