UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] For the reasons that follow, I conclude that the Announcement is fully consistent with
Title X and satisfies the arbitrary and capricious standards under the APA.
The Plaintiffs argue that the Announcement’s eighth scored criterion “impermissibly adds
to [an] exclusive set of criteria:” the four criteria listed in Title X itself, 42 U.S.C. § 300(b),
along with seven more criteria in 42 C.F.R. § 59.7. Pls.’ Mot. Summ. J. 17-18. These eleven
factors, the Plaintiffs argue, “constitute the exhaustive list.” Id. at 18. But the Government
argues that the “shall take into account” language in 42 U.S.C. § 300(b) contains no limitations
on considering additional factors, and that both the statute and the regulations provide for
consideration of more factors. Gov. Mot. Summ. J. 17-26. For example, the statute explicitly
says that “[t]o the extent practical, entities which receive grants or contracts under this
subsection shall encourage famil[]y participation in projects,” and gives general authority for the
Secretary “to make grants . . . to assist in the establishment and operation of voluntary family
planning projects which shall offer a broad range of acceptable and effective family planning