UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] services.” Pub. L. No. 91-572, § 2(1) (1970). The statute authorizes the Secretary to:
[M]ake grants to . . . assist in the establishment and operation of
voluntary family planning projects which shall offer a broad range
2
of acceptable and effective family planning methods and services
(including natural family planning methods, infertility services, and
services for adolescents). To the extent practical, entities which
receive grants or contracts under this subsection shall encourage
familiy [sic] participation in projects assisted under this subsection.
42 U.S.C. § 300(a). The statute lists four factors that “the Secretary shall take into account” in
making grant awards: “the number of patients to be served, the extent to which family planning
services are needed locally, the relative need of the applicant, and its capacity to make rapid and
effective use of such assistance.” Id. § 300(b). The statute also gives the Secretary authority to
promulgate grant-making regulations. Id. § 300a-4.
An HHS regulation details the agency’s grant-making evaluation criteria:
What criteria will the Department of Health and Human Services