UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 9
data for calculating 1999 losses,” reasoning that Congress had explicitly appropriated the money
for “economic losses incurred during 1999,” and so courts had a “statutory reference point” to
guide review. Id. at 752 (quoting Drake v. F.A.A., 291 F.3d 59, 72 (D.C. Cir. 2002)).
Here, the statute and regulations provide ample law to apply to the Plaintiffs’ claims.
Congress clearly laid out the purpose of Title X grants, describing in detail the family planning
services that the Secretary was to fund. 42 U.S.C. § 300(a) (“family planning projects
. . . shall offer a broad range of acceptable and effective family planning methods and services
. . . . To the extent practical, entities which receive grants or contracts under this subsection shall
encourage famil[]y participation.”); see also Pub. L. No. 91-572, § 2 (1970) (listing eight
purposes for the Family Planning Services and Population Research Act of 1970, which created
Title X). The statute further “circumscribe[s] agency discretion,” in the grantmaking process,