State of California v. Alex Azar, II
[…] As in Rust, “[t]he broad language of Title X,” as amended by the 1996 appropriations rider, “plainly allows [HHS]’s construction of the statute.” 500 U.S. at 184. Plaintiffs’ and the dissent’s argument that the term “pregnancy counseling” must be interpreted as including referrals is primarily based on their reading of a separate statute enacted by Congress, the Children’s Health Act of 2000, Pub. L. No. 106-310, 114 Stat. 1101 (2000); see Dissent at 10–11. A provision of that Act, the “Infant Adoption Awareness” section, 42 U.S.C. § 254c-6, requires HHS to make grants to adoption organizations “for the purpose of developing and implementing programs to train the designated staff of eligible health centers in providing adoption information and referrals to pregnant women on an equal basis with all other courses of action included in nondirective counseling to pregnant 37 women.” 42 U.S.C. § 254c-6(a)(1). According to plaintiffs and the dissent, this language shows Congress intended that referrals be “included in nondirective counseling” and that all options, including abortion, should be presented on an equal basis. See Dissent at 10–11. This argument fails.