State of California v. Alex Azar, II
[…] NLRB v. SW Gen., Inc., 137 S. Ct. 929, 939 (2017) (citations omitted). By contrast, the ACA did not seek to alter the relationship between federally funded grant programs and abortion in a fundamental way. See, e.g., Pub. L. No. 111-148, title X, § 10104(c)(2), 124 Stat. at 897 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 18023(c)(2)). Section 10104(c)(2)(A) of the Act provides that “[n]othing in this Act shall be construed to have any effect on Federal laws regarding (i) conscience protection; (ii) willingness or refusal to provide abortion; and (iii) discrimination on the basis of the willingness or refusal to provide, pay for, cover, or refer for abortion or to provide or participate in training to provide abortion.” 42 U.S.C. § 18023(c)(2)(A).