State of California v. Alex Azar, II
[…] Accordingly, we vacate the injunctions entered by the district courts and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. I In 1970, Congress enacted Title X of the Public Health Service Act to give HHS authority to make grants to Title X projects that provide specified family 5 planning services.2 Family Planning Services and Population Research Act, Pub. L. No. 91-572, 84 Stat. 1504, 1508 (1970); 42 U.S.C. § 300a-4(c). The Act gives HHS broad authority to promulgate regulations to administer the grant program, as well as to impose conditions on the grants that HHS “may determine to be appropriate to assure that such grants will be effectively utilized for the purposes for which made.” § 1006(a)–(b), 84 Stat. at 1507; 42 U.S.C. § 300a-4(a)–(b). Congress placed only two limitations on HHS’s discretion.