State of California v. Alex Azar, II
[…] Opinion by Judge Ikuta, Circuit Judge Title X of the Public Health Service Act gives the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) authority to make grants to support “voluntary family planning projects” for the purpose of offering “a broad range of acceptable and effective family planning methods and services.” 42 U.S.C. § 300(a).1 Section 1008 of Title X prohibits grant funds from “be[ing] used in programs where abortion is a method of family planning.” Id. § 300a-6. Since 1970, when Title X was first enacted, HHS has provided competing interpretations of this prohibition.