State of California v. Alex Azar, II
[…] If a man were diagnosed with prostate cancer, and his doctor concluded that chemotherapy, radiation, or hospice were equally viable responses, each with 4 The majority sanctions HHS’s post hoc interpretation that “counseling” does not include “referrals.” Maj. Op. 35–41. Judge Chen of the Northern District of California readily dismissed this argument. California, 385 F. Supp. 3d at 988–91. As Judge Chen explained, nondirective counseling encompasses referrals for three reasons. First, Congress expressly stated so, a point HHS recognized when it promulgated the Rule. See 42 U.S.C. § 254c-6(a)(1) (requiring HHS to make training grants on “providing adoption information and referrals to pregnant women on an equal basis with all other courses of action included in nondirective counseling to pregnant women”) (emphasis added); 84 Fed. Reg. at 7733 (“Congress has expressed its intent that postconception adoption information and referrals be included as part of any nondirective counseling in Title X projects when it passed . . . 42 U.S.C. 254c-6[.]”) (emphasis added).