State of California v. Alex Azar, II
[…] HHS notes that Congress has frequently referred to counseling and referrals separately, showing that the two are legally distinct concepts. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 300z-10(a) (“Grants or payments may be made only to . . . projects which do not provide abortions or abortion counseling or referral . . . .”); id. § 300z-3(b) (referring to “counseling and referral services”); 18 U.S.C. § 248(e)(5) (“reproductive health services” includes “counseling or referral services relating to the human reproductive system, including services relating to pregnancy or the termination of a pregnancy”).