State of California v. Alex Azar, II
[…] Contrary to the majority’s contention that HHS is owed Chevron deference because Congress has not clarified the meaning of the term “nondirective”, Maj. Op. 41, Congress has in fact done so. And where Congress’s intent is clear, we “must give effect to the unambiguously expressed intent of Congress.” Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 843 (1984). Congress has used “nondirective counseling” in only two instances: the annual HHS Appropriations Act at issue here and section 254c-6(a)(1) of the Public Health Service Act (“PHSA”). The latter provides that HHS shall make training grants “providing adoption information and referrals to pregnant women on an equal basis with all other courses of action included in nondirective counseling to pregnant women.” 42 U.S.C. § 254c-6(a)(1) (emphasis added). rural areas. See, e.g., Br. of Amici Curiae Nat’l Ctr. for Youth Law, et al., at 16– 17 (“Adolescents without easy access to transportation, a phone, and the Internet might be unable to research the providers on the list they are given.