RECOMMENDED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] activities of the Federal Government.” Family Planning Servs. & Pop. Res. Act of 1970, Pub. L.
No. 91-572, 84 Stat. 1504. Under the statute, the Secretary of HHS “is authorized to make grants
to and enter into contracts with public or nonprofit private entities to assist in the establishment
and operation of voluntary family planning projects which shall offer a broad range of acceptable
and effective family planning methods and services (including natural family planning methods,
infertility services, and services for adolescents).” 42 U.S.C. § 300(a). The statute also
authorizes the Secretary to “make grants to public or nonprofit entities and to enter into contracts
with public or private entities and individuals to provide the training for personnel to carry out
family planning service programs described in section 300 or 300a of this title.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 300a-1. The statute provides further guidance on how the grant program is to operate. It
specifies that grantees must make assurances that “(1) priority will be given in such project or
program to the furnishing of such services to persons from low-income families; and (2) no
charge will be made in such project or program for services provided to any person from a low-
income family except to the extent that payment will be made by a third party (including a
government agency) which is authorized or is under legal obligation to pay such charge.”
42 U.S.C. § 300a-4(c). And finally, the statute requires that “[n]one of the funds appropriated
under this subchapter shall be used in programs where abortion is a method of family planning.”
42 U.S.C. § 300a-6. This final provision was enacted as § 1008 of Title X.