RECOMMENDED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Turning
back to § 1001, then, we find the description of a “family planning service program”: a
“voluntary family planning project[] which shall offer a broad range of acceptable and effective
family planning methods and services (including natural family planning methods, infertility
services, and services for adolescents).” 42 U.S.C. § 300(a). The meaning of § 1008 thus
becomes clear: “None of the funds appropriated under this title shall be used in [family-planning
service programs described in section 1001] where abortion is a method of family planning.”
42 U.S.C. § 300a-6. Section 1006 also refers to “projects” and “programs” interchangeably.
42 U.S.C. § 300a-4 (“no grant under any such section for any program or project”; “unless the
grant is to be made for a program or project”; “[a] grant may be made or contract entered into
under section 300 or 300a of this title for a family planning service project or program”;
“priority will be given in such project or program”; “no charge will be made in such project or
program” (emphases added)). As the majority notes, “HHS has defined ‘program/project’
similarly” across administrations. Maj. Op. at 19 n.11. The 2000 Guidance defines a Title X