RECOMMENDED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] No. 21-4235 Ohio, et al. v. Becerra, et al. Page 41
by majority) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 300a-6). And it argues that HHS “must offer some concrete
conception, beyond mere financial separation, of the statute’s key term ‘program,’ so that it can
ensure compliance with the statute’s command that no Title X funds ‘shall be used in programs
where abortion is a method of family planning.’” Id. at 23–24.
But in the majority’s “quest” to find the meaning of the word “program,” it did not
consider looking to the statute itself. The statute defines Title X programs in § 1003 and § 1001,
codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 300, 300a-1. Section 1003 authorizes the HHS Secretary to “make
grants . . . to provide the training for personnel to carry out family planning service programs as
described in section 300 or 300a of this title.” 42 U.S.C. § 300a-1 (emphasis added). Turning
back to § 1001, then, we find the description of a “family planning service program”: a
“voluntary family planning project[] which shall offer a broad range of acceptable and effective
family planning methods and services (including natural family planning methods, infertility
services, and services for adolescents).” 42 U.S.C. § 300(a). The meaning of § 1008 thus
becomes clear: “None of the funds appropriated under this title shall be used in [family-planning
service programs described in section 1001] where abortion is a method of family planning.”
42 U.S.C. § 300a-6. Section 1006 also refers to “projects” and “programs” interchangeably.
42 U.S.C. § 300a-4 (“no grant under any such section for any program or project”; “unless the
grant is to be made for a program or project”; “[a] grant may be made or contract entered into