State of Ohio v. Xavier Becerra
[…] Becerra, et al. Page 41 by majority) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 300a-6). And it argues that HHS “must offer some concrete conception, beyond mere financial separation, of the statute’s key term ‘program,’ so that it can ensure compliance with the statute’s command that no Title X funds ‘shall be used in programs where abortion is a method of family planning.’” Id. at 23–24. But in the majority’s “quest” to find the meaning of the word “program,” it did not consider looking to the statute itself. The statute defines Title X programs in § 1003 and § 1001, codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 300, 300a-1. Section 1003 authorizes the HHS Secretary to “make grants . . . to provide the training for personnel to carry out family planning service programs as described in section 300 or 300a of this title.” 42 U.S.C. § 300a-1 (emphasis added). Turning back to § 1001, then, we find the description of a “family planning service program”: a “voluntary family planning project[] which shall offer a broad range of acceptable and effective family planning methods and services (including natural family planning methods, infertility services, and services for adolescents).” 42 U.S.C. § 300(a). The meaning of § 1008 thus becomes clear: “None of the funds appropriated under this title shall be used in [family-planning service programs described in section 1001] where abortion is a method of family planning.” 42 U.S.C. § 300a-6. Section 1006 also refers to “projects” and “programs” interchangeably. 42 U.S.C. § 300a-4 (“no grant under any such section for any program or project”; “unless the grant is to be made for a program or project”; “[a] grant may be made or contract entered into under section