State of Ohio v. Xavier Becerra
[…] Turning back to § 1001, then, we find the description of a “family planning service program”: a “voluntary family planning project[] which shall offer a broad range of acceptable and effective family planning methods and services (including natural family planning methods, infertility services, and services for adolescents).” 42 U.S.C. § 300(a). The meaning of § 1008 thus becomes clear: “None of the funds appropriated under this title shall be used in [family-planning service programs described in section 1001] where abortion is a method of family planning.” 42 U.S.C. § 300a-6. Section 1006 also refers to “projects” and “programs” interchangeably. 42 U.S.C. § 300a-4 (“no grant under any such section for any program or project”; “unless the grant is to be made for a program or project”; “[a] grant may be made or contract entered into under section 300 or 300a of this title for a family planning service project or program”; “priority will be given in such project or program”; “no charge will be made in such project or program” (emphases added)). As the majority notes, “HHS has defined ‘program/project’ similarly” across administrations. Maj.