ON REHEARING EN BANC
[…] research activities of the Federal Government[.]” Pub. L. No. 91-572, 84 Stat. 1504 (Dec.
24, 1970). Under Title X, the Secretary of HHS (“Secretary”) is
authorized to make grants to and enter into contracts with
public or nonprofit private entities to assist in the establishment
and operation of voluntary family planning projects which
shall offer a broad range of acceptable and effective family
planning methods and services (including natural family
planning methods, infertility services, and services for
adolescents).
42 U.S.C. § 300(a). “Grants and contracts made under this subchapter shall be made in
accordance with such regulations as the Secretary may promulgate,” id. § 300a-4(a), and
9
HHS has never allowed grantees to use Title X funds to “provide” abortions as a method
of family planning, e.g., 42 C.F.R. § 59.5(a)(5) (2000); see id. § 59.9 (2000). 1
The parties disagree about the propriety of HHS’s interpretation of the following