ON REHEARING EN BANC
[…] but a convenient litigation position which does not support the validity of the Final Rule.
See Roe v. Dep’t of Def., 947 F.3d 207, 220 (4th Cir. 2020) (“We consider the record made
before the agency at the time the agency acted, so post-hoc rationalizations have
traditionally been found to be an inadequate basis for review.” (alteration and internal
quotation marks omitted)).
The Government’s argument and the primary dissent’s view are also contrary to
Congress’s view that nondirective counseling actually includes “referrals.” See, e.g., 42
U.S.C. § 254c-6(a)(1) (“The Secretary shall make grants to . . . adoption organizations for
the purpose of . . . providing adoption information and referrals to pregnant women on an
equal basis with all other courses of action included in nondirective counseling to pregnant
women.”). 17 It is difficult to fathom how, if Congress has clearly stated “adoption . . .
referrals” are considered to be “part of any nondirective [pregnancy] counseling” on
adoption, HHS nonetheless believes abortion referrals are not part of nondirective
pregnancy counseling on abortion.