In Re The Marriage Of
[…] child before it can engage in the best-interests analysis. See Christopher K. v.
Markaa S., 233 Ariz. 297, 300, ¶ 15 (App. 2013) (citing Black v. Black, 114 Ariz.
282, 283 (1977)); Owen v. Blackhawk, 206 Ariz. 418, 422, ¶ 16 (App. 2003)
1 Absent material changes from the relevant date, we cite a statute’s
current version.
2 Father argues that we should not address the merits of
Mother’s appeal because she did not satisfy the statutory prerequisites to
filing a petition to modify within one year of the original order. See A.R.S.
§ 25-411(A) (“A person shall not make a motion to modify a legal decision-
making or parenting time decree earlier than one year after its date, unless
the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason
to believe the child’s present environment may seriously endanger the
child’s physical, mental, moral or emotional health.”). However, A.R.S. §
25-411(A) is procedural, not jurisdictional. In re Marriage of Dorman, 198
Ariz. 298, 302, ¶¶ 9-10 (App. 2000). And because Father did not object to
Mother’s noncompliance with A.R.S. § 25-411(A) through special action