In Re The Marriage Of
[…] and our independent review of the record reveals none. To the contrary,
the court admitted the handwritten journal exhibit, stating it would give it
“the appropriate weight it’s due.” Therefore, after reviewing all the
evidence while giving deference to the court’s assessment, we find no abuse
of discretion in the family court’s denial of Mother’s petition to modify
parenting time.3
II. The Family Court Did Not Abuse its Discretion in Awarding
Father Attorneys’ Fees.
¶21 Mother argues the family court erred by awarding Father
attorneys’ fees pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-324(A), which authorizes the court
to award attorneys’ fees to a party for the costs of maintaining or defending
any proceeding in court “after considering the financial resources of both
parties and the reasonableness of the positions each party has taken
throughout the proceedings.” We review an award of attorneys’ fees made
under A.R.S. § 25-324(A) for an abuse of discretion. Lehn v. Al-Thanayyan,
246 Ariz. 277, 286, ¶ 29 (App. 2019).
¶22 Section 25-324(A) authorizes the family court to award
attorneys’ fees to a party for the costs of maintaining or defending any
proceeding in family court “after considering the financial resources of both
parties and the reasonableness of the positions each party has taken
throughout the proceedings.” In support of its decision to award fees to
Father, the court found that while he had significantly greater financial
resources than Mother, Mother had acted unreasonably throughout the
litigation in (1) “denying Father his parenting time, forcing him to have to