Washington State
[…] CP at 14. But, as the State appropriately
concedes on appeal, it did not present evidence that Coniglio had admitted or stipulated to this
4
No. 52471-6-II
factual statement, and it did not present evidence that this factual statement was proved beyond a
reasonable doubt. Accordingly, the trial court’s reliance on the statement was improper and did
not support its factual comparability determination.
The State asserts that the appropriate remedy is to remand for resentencing at which it
may present additional evidence to support a factual comparability determination. We agree.
RCW 9.94A.530(2) provides in relevant part, “On remand for resentencing following
appeal or collateral attack, the parties shall have the opportunity to present and the court to
consider all relevant evidence regarding criminal history, including criminal history not
previously presented.” See also State v. Jones, 182 Wn.2d 1, 10-11, 338 P.3d 278 (2014)
(Because the “no second chance” rule was rooted in judicial economy rather than due process
concerns, legislature had authority to enact the statutory remand provision of RCW
9.94A.530(2)).