J-A24042-19
[…] Section 1 and Article I, Section 10 of the Pennsylvania State Constitution.
Plaintiffs’ Complaint ¶62. Plaintiffs have not set forth any clear argument
concerning Article I, Section 1 or 10 in this appeal. Neither of these
constitutional provisions could provide a public policy that applies to this case,
in any event, because they apply only to government actors, not to private
entities. Dillon v. Homeowner's Select, 957 A.2d 772, 776-77 (Pa. Super.
2008); Maylie v. National R.R. Passenger Corp., 601 A.2d 308, 313 (Pa.
Super. 1991).
- 12 -
J-A24042-19
employees. 18 Pa.C.S. § 9125(a) (“Whenever an employer is in receipt of
information which is part of an employment applicant’s criminal history
record information file, it may use that information for the purpose of
deciding whether or not to hire the applicant, only in accordance with
this section”) (emphasis added).
Where a legislative or constitutional provision does not apply to the
employment relationship at issue, it cannot supply the clear mandate of public
policy required to support a wrongful discharge action. Weaver, 975 A.2d at