Unemployment Insurance Agency v. Andrew Augustine
[…] Upon receipt of the protest or request, the unemployment agency shall investigate and redetermine whether the claimant is eligible and qualified as to that period. If, upon the redetermination, the claimant is found ineligible or not qualified, the unemployment agency shall proceed as described in section 62. . . . At that time, MCL 421.32a, as amended by 2011 PA 269,4 provided, in relevant part: (1) Upon application by an interested party for review of a determination, upon request for transfer to an administrative law judge for a hearing filed with the unemployment agency within 30 days after the mailing or personal service of a notice of determination, or upon the unemployment agency’s own motion within that 30-day period, the unemployment agency shall review any determination. After review, the unemployment agency shall issue a redetermination affirming, modifying, or reversing the prior determination and stating the reasons for the redetermination, or may in its discretion transfer the matter to an administrative law judge for a hearing. If a redetermination is issued, the unemployment agency shall promptly notify the interested parties of the redetermination, the redetermination is final unless within 30 days after the mailing or personal service of a notice of the redetermination an appeal is filed with the unemployment agency for a hearing on the redetermination before an administrative law judge in accordance with section 33. (2) The unemployment agency may, for good cause, including any administrative clerical error, reconsider a prior determination or redetermination after the 30-day period has expired and after reconsideration issue a redetermination affirming, modifying, or reversing the prior determination or redetermination, or transfer the matter to an administrative law judge for a hearing. A reconsideration shall not be made unless the request is filed with the unemployment agency, or 3 MCL 421.32 has since been amended. See 2016 PA 522, effective April 9, 2017. 4 MCL 421.32a has since been amended.