Unemployment Insurance Agency v. Andrew Augustine
[…] This Court reviews the circuit court’s legal conclusions de novo, Braska v Challenge Mfg Co, 307 Mich App 340, 352; 861 NW2d 289 (2014), which includes the interpretation of a statute. Muci v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 478 Mich 178, 187; 732 NW2d 88 (2007). “A decision of the MCAC is subject to reversal if it is -3- based on erroneous legal reasoning or the wrong legal framework.” Lawrence, 320 Mich App at 432 (quotation marks, brackets, and citation omitted). At the time the Agency issued its “redeterminations” to Augustine on July 28, 2016, MCL 421.32, as amended by 2013 PA 144,3 provided in relevant part: (f) The issuance of each benefit check shall be considered a determination by the unemployment agency that the claimant receiving the check was covered during the compensable period, and eligible and qualified for benefits. A chargeable employer, upon receipt of a listing of the check as provided in section 21(a), may protest by requesting a redetermination of the claimant’s eligibility or qualification as to that period and a determination as to later weeks and benefits still unpaid that are affected by the protest. Upon receipt of the protest or request, the unemployment agency shall investigate and redetermine whether the claimant is eligible and qualified as to that period. If, upon the redetermination, the claimant is found ineligible or not qualified, the unemployment agency shall proceed as described in section 62. . . . At that time, MCL 421.32a, as amended by 2011 PA 269,4 provided, in relevant part: (1) Upon application by an interested party for review of a determination, upon request for transfer to an administrative law judge for a hearing filed with the unemployment agency within 30 days after the mailing or personal service of a notice of determination, or upon the unemployment agency’s own motion within that 30-day period, the unemployment agency shall review any determination. After review, the unemployment agency shall issue a redetermination affirming, modifying, or reversing the prior determination and stating the reasons for the redetermination, or may in its discretion transfer the matter to an administrative law judge for a hearing.