Unemployment Insurance Agency v. Andrew Augustine
[…] See 2016 PA 522, effective April 9, 2017, and 2017 PA 231, effective March 21, 2018. -5- and in so doing, the Agency was not required to comply with the requirements of §32a. This Court reasoned that: Quite simply, §32a is designed to give both claimants and employers a right to a redetermination of the Agency’s eligibility determination. Section 62, in contrast, gives the Agency the ability to recoup fraudulently-obtained benefits. Under §62, the agency was authorized, and indeed compelled, to take the action necessary to recoup the benefits improperly obtained by Lucente, along with any applicable penalties. See former MCL 421.62(d) (the Agency “shall take the action necessary to recover all benefits improperly obtained or paid under this act”) (emphasis added). To impose upon the Agency, when proceeding under §62, the additional procedural and time requirements of §32a is to create requirements not imposed by the Legislature.