TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] bench conference. I don’t find her behavior to be
disruptive to the proceedings or that the jury is even paying
attention to her. So, one, I’m not going to remove Ms. Kim
from the courtroom. But I will, Ms. Kim, ask you if you
9
could just keep the standing to a minimum, please. Thank
you.[ 3]
[Defense counsel]: Your Honor, if I may for the record, that’s the second time
she’s stood up that I’ve seen and I’m facing forward.
[The court]: I think I made my ruling, [defense counsel]. I appreciate
you making that clear for the record. Thank you.
Article 38.074 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[o]n the motion
of any party . . . the court shall . . . allow a support person to be present in close proximity to the
child during the child’s testimony if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that:
(1) the child cannot reliably testify without the . . . presence of the support person, as applicable;
and (2) granting the motion is not likely to prejudice the trier of fact in evaluating the child’s
testimony.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.074, § 3(b). A “support person” means “any person
whose presence would contribute to the welfare and well-being of a child.” Id. § 1(2). “A
support person who is present during a child’s testimony may not: (1) obscure the child from the
view of the defendant or the trier of fact; (2) provide the child with an answer to any question
asked of the child; or (3) assist or influence the testimony of the child.” Id. § 3(c).
Young’s specific argument on appeal is that the State failed to file a motion
requesting the presence of a support person and that the district court failed to hold a hearing on
the matter or make the required findings under Article 38.074. See id. § 3(b). However, Young