TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Id. at 811.
To be admissible under Article 38.072, among other requirements, “[t]he
statement must be ‘more than words which give a general allusion that something in the area of
child abuse is going on’; it must be made in some discernible manner and is event-specific rather
than person-specific.” Lopez v. State, 343 S.W.3d 137, 140 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011) (quoting
Garcia v. State, 792 S.W.2d 88, 91 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990)). Thus, “[t]here may be only one
outcry witness per event.” Id. “Hearsay testimony from more than one outcry witness may be
admissible under article 38.072 only if the witnesses testify about different events.” Id.; see
Hernandez v. State, 973 S.W.2d 787, 789 (Tex. App.—Austin 1998, pet. ref’d). Additionally,
the trial court must find, “in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the
statement is reliable based on the time, content, and circumstances of the statement.” Tex. Code
Crim. Proc. art. 38.072, § 2(b)(2).
We review a trial court’s admission of testimony from an outcry witness under an
abuse-of-discretion standard. See Garcia, 792 S.W.2d at 92; Buentello v. State, 512 S.W.3d 508,
516–17 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, pet. ref’d).