IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] and an interactive gaming certificate under this part.
13
4 Pa.C.S. §1102 (emphasis added). Therefore, based on the language of section 1102,
the intent of the Gaming Act is to protect the public from unlawful gaming activity,
enhance live horse racing, breeding programs, entertainment and employment, and to
regulate licensed slot machines when the licensee has been issued a table game
operation certificate and an interactive gaming certificate. The POM Games are not
used for any of the noted activities intended to be monitored by the Gaming Board.
Section 1103 of the Gaming Act, the Act’s “definitions” provision, defines
a “Licensed entity,” as “[a]ny slot machine licensee, manufacturer licensee, supplier
licensee or other person licensed by the Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board under
this part,” 4 Pa.C.S. §1103 (emphasis added). “Licensed facility” is defined, in part,
as “[t]he physical land-based location at which a licensed gaming entity is authorized
to place and operate slot machines.” Id. (emphasis added). Section 1103 also
provides that a “Licensed gaming entity” or “slot machine licensee” is “[a] person that
holds a slot machine license pursuant to this part.” Id. (emphasis added). Thus far,
we see that, a licensed entity is an entity that has obtained a license from the Gaming
Control Board, and a licensed facility is a location where a licensed entity has been
authorized by the Gaming Control Board to operate slot machines. These definitions,