POM of PA, LLC v. Dept. of Revenue & City of Philadelphia
[…] More importantly, however, is the fact that although the Act makes it unlawful to place slot machines on the premises of a licensed facility without the authority of the Gaming Control Board, it does not make it unlawful to place a slot machine in an unlicensed location. The Department’s position is that the above statutory framework authorizes it to regulate both legal and illegal gambling. But POM argues that the Department has no such authority as the Gaming Act only repeals any provisions in the Crimes Code that are inconsistent with it. See section 1903(a)(2) of the Gaming Act, 4 Pa.C.S. §1903(a)(2) (providing that “[t]he provisions of 18 Pa.C.S. §5513(a) are repealed insofar as they are inconsistent with this part”).