IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] entities. More importantly, however, is the fact that although the Act makes it unlawful
to place slot machines on the premises of a licensed facility without the authority of
the Gaming Control Board, it does not make it unlawful to place a slot machine in an
unlicensed location.
The Department’s position is that the above statutory framework
authorizes it to regulate both legal and illegal gambling. But POM argues that the
Department has no such authority as the Gaming Act only repeals any provisions in the
Crimes Code that are inconsistent with it. See section 1903(a)(2) of the Gaming Act,
4 Pa.C.S. §1903(a)(2) (providing that “[t]he provisions of 18 Pa.C.S. §5513(a) are
repealed insofar as they are inconsistent with this part”). The Crimes Code, under
section 5513(a), titled “Gambling devices, gambling, etc.,” states that a person is guilty
of a first degree misdemeanor if he does any of the following:
(1) intentionally or knowingly makes, assembles, sets up,