IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] illegal gambling devices. It also avers that the General Assembly entrusted the Gaming
Control Board with the authority to establish procedures for the inspection and
certification of compliance of all slot machines, but that the POM Game has never been
inspected or certified.
The Department argues that under the Gaming Act, a slot machine is
defined as any mechanical device that is played for consideration and, whether by
reason of skill or chance, provides anything of value. The Department argues that
because POM admits in its petition for review that the POM Game is a skill-based
8
Section 1102(1) of the Gaming Act provides, in full, as follows: “The primary objective of
this part to which all other objectives and purposes are secondary is to protect the public through the
regulation and policing of all activities involving gaming and practices that continue to be unlawful.”
4 Pa.C.S. §1102(1).
6
game, the game is available to play upon payment of money/consideration, and the
game provides a reward, POM’s game is, by definition, considered a slot machine
under the Gaming Act. The Department notes that in 2017 the definition of slot