IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] loan, lease or gift, any punch board, drawing card, slot
machine or any device to be used for gambling purposes,
except playing cards;
(2) allows persons to collect and assemble for the purpose of
unlawful gambling at any place under his control;
(3) solicits or invites any person to visit any unlawful
gambling place for the purpose of gambling; or
(4) being the owner, tenant, lessee or occupant of any
premises, knowingly permits or suffers the same, or any part
thereof, to be used for the purpose of unlawful gambling.
15
Compare Section 1518(a)(4) of the Gaming Act, 4 Pa.C.S. §1518(a)(4), with section
3508(a) of the Gaming Act, 4 Pa.C.S. §3508(a) (“A person seeking to manufacture video gaming
terminals, redemption terminals and associated equipment for use in this Commonwealth must apply
to the [Board] for a manufacturer license.”).
19
18 Pa.C.S. §5513(a). Moreover, the Pennsylvania State Police, Bureau of Liquor
Control Enforcement, when investigating whether “there are reasonable grounds to
believe liquor, alcohol or malt or brewed beverages are being sold on premises not