IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] The Department contends that
“[t]he Gaming Act sets forth a comprehensive regulatory structure that controls and
provides oversight for every aspect of gaming in the Commonwealth.” (Department’s
Br. at 9.) It argues that the General Assembly intended the Gaming Act to regulate all
gaming in the Commonwealth and that, regardless of the Crimes Code, the POM Game
is a slot machine pursuant to the Gaming Act. Conversely, POM maintains that there
is a strong presumption that a statute does not impliedly repeal another statute and,
therefore, that the Gaming Act did not displace section 5513 of the Crimes Code, as it
pertains to gambling devices. We agree with POM.
Under section 1971 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, when a
statute “purports to be a revision of all statutes upon a particular subject, [] sets up a
general or exclusive system covering the entire subject matter of a former statute and
is intended as a substitute for such former statute,” or “purports to establish a uniform
and mandatory system covering a class of subjects,” the statute will be construed to
supply and to repeal any preexisting local or special statutes on the same class of
subjects. 1 Pa.C.S. §1971. However, “in all other cases, a later statute shall not be
construed to supply or repeal an earlier statute unless the two statutes are
irreconcilable.” Id.
Thus, “[w]hen a statute sets up a general or exclusive system covering the
entire subject matter of a former statute and is intended as a substitute for such former
statutes upon the same subject, the former statute is impliedly repealed.” Licensed
Beverage Association of Philadelphia v. Board of Education of School District of
Philadelphia, 669 A.2d 447, 450 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1995), abrogated on different grounds
28
by Buffalo Township v. Jones, 813 A.2d 659 (Pa. 2002).