POM of PA, LLC v. Dept. of Revenue & City of Philadelphia
[…] Section 1103 of the Gaming Act, 4 Pa.C.S. §1103 (emphasis added). Section 1305, titled “Category 3 slot machine license,” allows applicants that have not applied for or been approved or issued a Category 1 or 2 license to obtain a Category 3 license for a “licensed facility in a well-established resort hotel having no fewer than 275 guest rooms under common ownership and having substantial year-round recreational guest amenities.” 4 Pa.C.S. §1305 (emphasis added). Id.12, 13 The Gaming Act permits, with certain exceptions, no more than seven Category 1 licensed facilities, five Category 2 licensed facilities, and two Category 3 facilities.