IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 1317.1(d.1) (relating to manufacturer licenses) shall ensure that the
supplier is appropriately licensed under this section. A person seeking
to provide slot machines, table game devices or associated equipment,
interactive gaming devices or associated equipment or multi-use
computing devices to a slot machine licensee, an interactive gaming
certificate holder or an interactive gaming operator within this
Commonwealth through a contract with a licensed manufacturer shall
apply to the board for the appropriate supplier license.
4 Pa.C.S. §1317. Section 1317.1 of the Gaming Act provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “A person
seeking to manufacture slot machines, table game devices and associated equipment or interactive
gaming devices and associated equipment for use in this Commonwealth shall apply to the board for
a manufacturer license.” 4 Pa.C.S. §1317.1.
7
alleges that there are no facts in dispute relating to its counterclaim, the Department
asserts that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on its counterclaim.
III. POM’s Argument
In contrast, POM argues that its game is not a regulated gaming device