IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] of October 30, 2017, P.L. 419, 4 Pa.C.S. §1305.1. Only ten of these licenses are permitted and they
may not be placed within 25 linear miles of the winning bidder’s preexisting licensed facility. Id.
15
Gaming Act, 4 Pa.C.S. §1307. Clearly, the above enumerated sections indicate that the
Gaming Act was intended to authorize and regulate large-scale slot machine operations
involving hundreds or thousands of slot machines, and there is no suggestion that the
Act was ever intended to apply to devices in taverns, and/or social clubs, such as the
game in question.
Further, section 1202(a)(1) of the Gaming Act states that the Gaming
Control Board “shall have general and sole regulatory authority over the conduct of
gaming and related activities as described in this part” and that the Gaming Control
Board “shall ensure the integrity of the acquisition and operation of slot machines . . .
and shall have sole authority over every aspect of the authorization, operation, and play
of slot machines.” 4 Pa.C.S. §1202(a)(1). “Conduct of gaming” is defined in the
Gaming Act as “[t]he licensed placement, operation and play of slot machines . . .
under this part, as authorized and approved by the Pennsylvania Gaming Control
Board.” 4 Pa.C.S. §1103 (emphasis added).