IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] available to apply for Category 1 licenses, to “seek[] to locate a licensed facility in a
14
city of the first class, a city of the second class or a revenue—or tourism—enhanced
location.” 4 Pa.C.S. §1304 (emphasis added).11 A “licensed facility,” includes any
“area of a licensed racetrack,” “board-approved interim facility or temporary facility,”
“area of a hotel which the [Board] determines is suitable to conduct table games,” or
“area of a licensed facility where casino simulcasting is conducted, as approved” by
the Board. Section 1103 of the Gaming Act, 4 Pa.C.S. §1103 (emphasis added).
Section 1305, titled “Category 3 slot machine license,” allows applicants that have not
applied for or been approved or issued a Category 1 or 2 license to obtain a Category
3 license for a “licensed facility in a well-established resort hotel having no fewer
than 275 guest rooms under common ownership and having substantial year-round
recreational guest amenities.” 4 Pa.C.S. §1305 (emphasis added). Id.12, 13 The Gaming
Act permits, with certain exceptions, no more than seven Category 1 licensed facilities,
five Category 2 licensed facilities, and two Category 3 facilities. Section 1307 of the
11