IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] any other person to permit a slot machine to be operated, transported, repaired or
opened on the premises of a licensed facility by a person other than a person licensed
or permitted by the [Board] pursuant to this part.” 4 Pa.C.S. §1518(a)(3) (emphasis
added).14 Further, section 1518(a)(4) makes it a criminal offense “for any licensed
entity or other person to manufacture, supply or place slot machines into play or display
slot machines on the premises of a licensed facility without the authority” of the
14
Compare Section 1518(a)(3) of the Gaming Act, 4 Pa.C.S. §1518(a)(3), with section 3501
of the Gaming Act, 4 Pa.C.S. §3501 (titled “General Prohibition,” and providing that “[n]o person
may offer or otherwise make available for play in this Commonwealth a video gaming terminal
unless the person is licensed under this part” (emphasis added)), and section 13C04 of the Gaming
Act, 4 Pa.C.S. §13C04 (titled “Unauthorized sports wagering,” and making it a criminal offense “for
any person to operate, conduct, offer or expose sports wagering for play or to accept a bet or wager