IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] entity or other person to manufacture, supply or place slot machines into play or display
slot machines on the premises of a licensed facility without the authority” of the
14
Compare Section 1518(a)(3) of the Gaming Act, 4 Pa.C.S. §1518(a)(3), with section 3501
of the Gaming Act, 4 Pa.C.S. §3501 (titled “General Prohibition,” and providing that “[n]o person
may offer or otherwise make available for play in this Commonwealth a video gaming terminal
unless the person is licensed under this part” (emphasis added)), and section 13C04 of the Gaming
Act, 4 Pa.C.S. §13C04 (titled “Unauthorized sports wagering,” and making it a criminal offense “for
any person to operate, conduct, offer or expose sports wagering for play or to accept a bet or wager
associated with sports wagering from any person physically located in this Commonwealth which at
the time of play that is not within the scope of a valid sports wagering certificate issued by the
[Gaming Control Board] . . . .”), and section 13C71 of the Gaming Act, 4 Pa.C.S. §13C71 (titled
“Criminal activity,” and providing that “Sports wagering conducted by a sports wagering certificate
holder in accordance with this chapter shall not constitute a criminal activity under 18 Pa.C.S. §5514