IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] “Bureau of Investigations and Enforcement” (Bureau), which is given the power to,
inter alia, “[i]nvestigate and review all applicants and applications for a license,
permit or registration” and “[i]nvestigate licensees, permittees, registrants and
other persons regulated by the board for noncriminal violations of this part.”
Section 1517(a.1)(2)-(3) of the Gaming Act, 4 Pa.C.S. §1517(a.1)(2)-(3) (emphasis
added). The Gaming Act further provides that the Bureau has the power to “[i]nspect
and examine licensed entities as provided in subsection (e).” Section 1517(a.1)(5) of
the Gaming Act, 4 Pa.C.S. §1517(a.1)(5) (emphasis added). Section 1518(a)(3), titled
“Prohibited acts; penalties,” makes it a criminal offense for “any licensed entity. . . or
any other person to permit a slot machine to be operated, transported, repaired or
opened on the premises of a licensed facility by a person other than a person licensed
or permitted by the [Board] pursuant to this part.” 4 Pa.C.S. §1518(a)(3) (emphasis
added).14 Further, section 1518(a)(4) makes it a criminal offense “for any licensed
entity or other person to manufacture, supply or place slot machines into play or display
slot machines on the premises of a licensed facility without the authority” of the
14
Compare Section 1518(a)(3) of the Gaming Act, 4 Pa.C.S. §1518(a)(3), with section 3501
of the Gaming Act, 4 Pa.C.S. §3501 (titled “General Prohibition,” and providing that “[n]o person
may offer or otherwise make available for play in this Commonwealth a video gaming terminal