IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Pfister v. City of Philadelphia, 963 A.2d 593, 597 (Pa.
Cmwlth. 2009). Where “material issues of fact are in dispute, judgment on the pleadings cannot be
entered.” Id.
5
slot machines under the Gaming Act; and (3) POM is acting in violation of the Gaming
Act.
II. The Department’s Argument
In support of its application, the Department argues that the Gaming Act
sets forth a comprehensive regulatory structure that controls every aspect of gaming in
the Commonwealth, including the manufacture, possession, and operation of slot
machines. The Department notes that section 1102(1) of the Gaming Act provides that
the primary objective of the Gaming Act is to “protect the public through the regulation
and policing of all activities involving gaming and practices that continue to be
unlawful.” 4 Pa.C.S. §1102(1).8 Consequently, the Department asserts that the General
Assembly intended for the Gaming Act to regulate all gaming in Pennsylvania,
including all slot machines, regardless of their location or whether they are “licensed”
by the Gaming Control Board.