IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] A closer look at several of the provisions of the Gaming Act indicates the
type of slot machine activities the Act is intended to regulate. Section 1301 of the
Gaming Act provides for three distinct classifications of slot machine licenses. 4
Pa.C.S. §1301. Section 1302, titled “Category 1 slot machine license,” permits
licensed slot machines at certain “licensed racetrack facilit[ies]” that have been issued
licenses by the State Horse Racing Commission or State Harness Racing Commission
to conduct thoroughbred or harness races. 4 Pa.C.S. §1302 (emphasis added). Section
1304, titled “Category 2 slot machine license,” allows applicants, not otherwise
available to apply for Category 1 licenses, to “seek[] to locate a licensed facility in a
14
city of the first class, a city of the second class or a revenue—or tourism—enhanced
location.” 4 Pa.C.S. §1304 (emphasis added).11 A “licensed facility,” includes any
“area of a licensed racetrack,” “board-approved interim facility or temporary facility,”
“area of a hotel which the [Board] determines is suitable to conduct table games,” or