IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] enforcement controls, and that POM’s violations have prevented the Commonwealth
from protecting the public from unregulated gaming activities, which is the primary
intent of the Gaming Act.
The Department also argues that POM is, by definition, a manufacturer
and supplier of slot machines under the Gaming Act. Because sections 1317 and
1317.1 of the Gaming Act, 4 Pa.C.S. §§1317, 1317.1,9 require manufacturers and
suppliers of slot machines to obtain licenses and POM does not hold the required
licenses, the Department maintains that POM is violating the Gaming Act. Because it
9
Section 1317 of the Gaming Act provides, in relevant part, the following:
A manufacturer that elects to contract with a supplier under section
1317.1(d.1) (relating to manufacturer licenses) shall ensure that the
supplier is appropriately licensed under this section. A person seeking
to provide slot machines, table game devices or associated equipment,
interactive gaming devices or associated equipment or multi-use
computing devices to a slot machine licensee, an interactive gaming
certificate holder or an interactive gaming operator within this
Commonwealth through a contract with a licensed manufacturer shall
apply to the board for the appropriate supplier license.
4 Pa.C.S. §1317. Section 1317.1 of the Gaming Act provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “A person
seeking to manufacture slot machines, table game devices and associated equipment or interactive
gaming devices and associated equipment for use in this Commonwealth shall apply to the board for
a manufacturer license.” 4 Pa.C.S. §1317.1.
7
alleges that there are no facts in dispute relating to its counterclaim, the Department
asserts that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on its counterclaim.
III. POM’s Argument