Nov 20 2019, 5:33 am
[…] Moreover, federal law defines a “juvenile court” able to make the requisite SIJ
findings in a predicate order as a court “having jurisdiction under State law to
make judicial determinations about the custody and care of juveniles.” 8
C.F.R. § 204.11(a). Because the care and custody of a child is determined in a
guardianship action in Indiana, the trial court here qualifies as a “juvenile
court” able to make SIJ findings.
[13] As for the trial court’s specific concern about how Hernandez and Shirla’s
citizenship status might affect its authority in this specific case, Indiana Code
section 29-3-5-1 provides that “[a]ny person may file a petition for the
appointment of a person to serve as guardian for an incapacitated person or
minor[.]” Ind. Code § 29-3-5-1(a) (emphasis added). “Person” is defined as “an
individual, an organization, an association, a nonprofit corporation, a
corporation for profit, a limited liability company, a partnership, a financial