Nov 20 2019, 5:33 am
[…] In re Marisol N.H., 979 N.Y.S.2d at 645. This is
often accomplished by the filing of a guardianship petition or custody
complaint. In re Dany G., 117 A.3d 650, 654 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 2015). The
state juvenile court, “as the appropriate forum for child welfare determinations
regarding abuse, neglect, or abandonment, and a child’s best interests[,]” is then
charged with making the factual inquiry relevant to SIJ status and entering an
order regarding its findings. Luis, 114 N.E.3d at 858 (quoting In re J.J.X.C., 734
2
The immigrant must also be deemed eligible for long-term foster care. 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(c)(4). “Eligible for
long-term foster care means that a determination has been made by the juvenile court that family
reunification is no longer a viable option.” 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(a). For purposes of establishing eligibility for
classification as an SIJ, a child who has been placed in a guardianship situation is considered eligible for
long-term foster care. Id.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-GU-948 | November 20, 2019 Page 9 of 17