Jun 05 2019, 8:32 am
[…] Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act under IC 31-21, has the meaning set
forth in IC 31-21-2-2,” which provides that “‘[a]bandoned’ means left without
provision for reasonable and necessary care or supervision.” Kevin cites Ind.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-JP-2488 | June 5, 2019 Page 6 of 11
Code § 31-14-13-2, which provides that a court shall consider all relevant factors
in determining custody in a paternity action including “[t]he interaction and
interrelationship of the child with . . . the child’s parents . . . .” He also cites
Ind. Code § 31-14-5-2, which provides in part that “a child may file a paternity
petition at any time before the child reaches twenty (20) years of age.”
[12] This Court recently addressed a similar issue in Luis and discussed the process
for petitioning the federal government for SIJ status as follows:
To be eligible to petition the federal government for SIJ status,
the resident alien must be under the age of 21 and unmarried. 8