IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] for a refund of the portion of the school taxes allocated to Christiana.' The request was
in the form of a letter from Plaintiff's attorneys.
1$184,088.45.
The Christina School Board considered Plaintiff's request in closed executive
session on December 12, 2017. No deliberations were public. Plaintiffs counsel was
limited to two minutes of oral presentation prior to the Board’s vote. The Board
unanimously voted to deny the request in open session. The Board did not state any
reasons for its decision either in writing or during open session.
Section 1921 of Title 14 of the Delaware Code provides: “Local county school
taxes paid through error or by mistake may be refunded by the school district to which
the taxes were paid....”
In McGinnes v. Department of Finance,” the Court of Chancery interpreted
Section 1921.
The two critical words in the statute in issue are “error” and “mistake”.
Since no legislative intention to the contrary is apparent, such words should