IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] the Delaware Constitution.
Procedural Due Process
Plaintiff argues that Defendants deprived Plaintiff of its due process rights, in
violation of the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution which provides: “No
person shall ... be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law....”2°
Plaintiff also cites the Fourteenth Amendment which states: “[N]or shall any State
deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law....”?!
Plaintiff argues that Defendants failed to comply with the process established by
Section 1921. Section 1921 states: “The school board shall submit the request for
refund to the receiver of taxes of the county for the receiver's approval of the payment
of the refund....’°* Defendants did not submit the request to the receiver of taxes.*?
Defendants argue that Plaintiff misinterprets this provision. Defendants contend
that Section 1921 requires the Board to submit the request to the receiver of taxes only
if the Board approves the refund.