IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] District for a refund of the portion of the school taxes allocated to Christiana.l The
request Was in the form of a letter from Plaintiff’ s attorneys.
111§184,088.45.
The Christina School Board considered Plaintiffs request in closed
executive session on December 12, 2017. No deliberations Were public. Plaintiff’ s
counsel Was limited to two minutes of oral presentation prior to the Board’s vote.
The Board unanimously voted to deny the request in open session. The Board did
not state any reasons for its decision either in Writing or during open session.
Section 1921 of title 14 of the Delaware Code provides: “Local county
school taxes paid through error or by mistake may be refunded by the school
district to Which the taxes Were paid....”
In McGinniss v. Department of Finance, 2 the Court of Chancery interpreted
Section 1921.
The two critical Words in the statute in issue are “error” and
“mistake”. Since no legislative intention to the contrary is apparent,
such Words should be construed according to their usual, ordinary and