CSCDPC 920 French, LLC v. Christina School District
[…] Plaintiff’ s counsel Was limited to two minutes of oral presentation prior to the Board’s vote. The Board unanimously voted to deny the request in open session. The Board did not state any reasons for its decision either in Writing or during open session. Section 1921 of title 14 of the Delaware Code provides: “Local county school taxes paid through error or by mistake may be refunded by the school district to Which the taxes Were paid....” In McGinniss v.