Natarajan v. Dignity Health
[…] (Mileikowsky v. West Hills Hospital & Medical Center (2009) 45 Cal.4th 1259, 1272 (Mileikowsky).) 3 this process,4 who generally oversees the peer review proceedings in a neutral role, makes evidentiary rulings, and participates in the committee’s deliberations as a legal advisor, without a vote in the committee’s decision (a process somewhat akin to the relationship of a trial court and a jury on issues of fact5). (See Bus. & Prof. Code, § 809.2, subd. (b) [“the hearing officer shall [not] gain [any] direct financial benefit from the outcome, shall not act as a prosecuting officer or advocate, and shall not be entitled to vote”].)6 The president selected Robert Singer as the hearing officer. The hearing officer was a semiretired attorney whose income consisted entirely of acting as a hearing officer in peer reviews.