Batson v. Kentucky, 476 U.S.
[…] government used eight of its ten challenges to strike black jurors and used another
challenge to strike a Latino juror.3 After reviewing the strike sheets, defense
counsel raised a challenge pursuant to Batson v. Kentucky, 476 U.S. at 89, in which
the U.S. Supreme Court decided that in a criminal case, the use of a peremptory
challenge to strike a prospective juror solely on the basis of race violated the Equal
Protection Clause of the U.S. Constitution. The court completed the process for
the alternate jurors4 and then turned to Mr. Beasley’s Batson challenge.
2
Under D.C. Code § 23-105(b) (2012 Repl.), “[i]n addition to those
otherwise allowed, each side is entitled to . . . two peremptory challenges if three
or four alternate jurors are to be impaneled[.]”
3
Mr. Beasley asserts that this was the only Latino juror in the venire, and
neither the trial court nor the prosecutor disagreed when defense counsel stated that
the government, in striking one Latino juror, had struck “100 percent of the
Latinos.”
4