Beasley v. United States
[…] Kentucky, 476 U.S. at 89, in which the U.S. Supreme Court decided that in a criminal case, the use of a peremptory challenge to strike a prospective juror solely on the basis of race violated the Equal Protection Clause of the U.S. Constitution. The court completed the process for the alternate jurors4 and then turned to Mr. Beasley’s Batson challenge. 2 Under D.C. Code § 23-105(b) (2012 Repl.), “[i]n addition to those otherwise allowed, each side is entitled to . . . two peremptory challenges if three or four alternate jurors are to be impaneled[.]” 3 Mr.