Richard Earl Birkhead v. State of Mississippi
[…] R. Evid. 902(4). The certified copy of the death certificate 6 presented in this case fits within the provisions of Rule 902(4). ¶30. No legitimate debate can be made that a considerable amount of the information contained within any death certificate is hearsay. Similarly, no debate exists that a death certificate is a vital statistic. See Miss. Code Ann. §§ 41-57-1 to 41-57-2 (Rev. 2009) (death 6 See Miss. Code Ann. § 41-57-9 (Rev. 2009) (regarding a death certificate, “[a] facsimile signature of the [state registrar of vital statistics] shall be sufficient for certification when the certificate shall have impressed thereon the seal of the Mississippi Department of Public Health.”). 12 certificates are governed by the bureau of vital statistics and are available to “any person with a legitimate and tangible interest in such records . . . .”). Mississippi Rule of Evidence 803(9) provides a hearsay exception regarding records of vital statistics.7 See Miss.