No. 19CA0976, People v. Scott — Crimes — Escape; Criminal
[…] Dist. No. 50, 130 P.3d 1027, 1031 (Colo. 2006).
A statutory interpretation leading to an illogical or absurd
result will not be adopted, and courts avoid constructions that
are at odds with the overall legislative scheme. See People v.
Tixier, 207 P.3d 844, 847 (Colo. App. 2008).
III. Law
¶4 The sentencing range for a class 3 felony is four to twelve
years. § 18-1.3-401(1)(a)(V)(A.1). But the presence of one or more
“extraordinary aggravating circumstances” requires an enhanced
minimum sentence of “at least the midpoint in the presumptive
range” — which is eight years for a class 3 felony.
§ 18-1.3-401(8)(a). Relevant here, one such aggravating factor is
that “[t]he defendant was under confinement . . . or in any
correctional institution as a convicted felon, or an escapee . . . at
the time of the commission of a felony.” § 18-1.3-401(8)(a)(IV). And
at least on appeal, Scott does not dispute that he “was under
3
confinement or in any correctional institution” when he walked
away from a halfway house.
¶5 The first Colorado case to address whether a defendant’s