No. 19CA0976, People v. Scott — Crimes — Escape; Criminal
[…] offense of escape. And this section corrects
that.
Second Reading of H.B. 1070 before the Senate, 60th Gen. Assemb.,
1st Sess. (Apr. 28, 1995).
¶ 26 These statements of purpose are particularly persuasive in
resolving ambiguity. See § 2-4-203(1)(a), C.R.S. 2019 (“If a statute
is ambiguous, the court, in determining the intention of the general
assembly, may consider . . . [t]he object sought to be
attained . . . .”).
¶ 27 Despite all of this, the District Attorney argues that the
General Assembly’s intent to enhance the sentence for escape is
shown by the lack of a comparable amendment to section
18-8-208.1, C.R.S. 2019, sentencing for attempted escape. But
when section 18-8-208(9) was added, the attempted escape statute
already required that “the minimum sentences . . . of this section
shall be mandatory, and the court shall not grant probation or a
suspended sentence, in whole or in part . . . .” § 18-8-208.1(5),
C.R.S. 1995. Because — as the legislative history explains — the
14
purpose of section 18-8-208(9) was to correct a disparity between
escape and attempted escape, precise drafting would amend only
the escape statute.