No. 19CA0976, People v. Scott — Crimes — Escape; Criminal
[…] that it is aware of published judicial precedents construing the prior
version of the statute.” Przekurat v. Torres, 2016 COA 177, ¶ 23.
So, in weighing the District Attorney’s argument that the General
Assembly overruled Andrews by adding section 18-8-208(9) after
that opinion was announced, we recognize that the General
Assembly could have intended to disavow that case without
expressly mentioning it.
¶ 20 Passamano v. Travelers Indemnity Company, 882 P.2d 1312,
1323 (Colo. 1994), is illustrative. There, the supreme court held
that section 10-4-609(1), C.R.S. 1994, applied to automobile rental
10
companies. Then the General Assembly amended section
10-4-609(1) as follows: “This subsection (1) shall not apply to motor
vehicle rental agreements or motor vehicle rental companies.” See
Ch. 51, sec. 4, § 10-4-609(1)(b), 1995 Colo. Sess. Laws 143. In a
later case, the supreme court explained that “[t]his amendment was
inconsistent with our holding in Passamano and clearly implied
abrogation.” Vaughan v. McMinn, 945 P.2d 404, 409 (Colo. 1997).