No. 19CA0976, People v. Scott — Crimes — Escape; Criminal
[…] Assembly cross-referenced three sentencing statutes generally —
those for felonies, misdemeanors, and petty offenses — followed by
the language “shall be mandatory, and the court shall not grant
probation or a suspended sentence.” § 18-8-208(9). So, subsection
(9) could be read as requiring a sentence under whichever of those
statutes applied, while removing any discretion for the court to
grant probation or impose a suspended sentence.
¶ 18 Of course, the General Assembly could have avoided this
ambiguity by expressly declaring its intent to overrule Andrews.
See § 2-4-214, C.R.S. 2019 (“[T]he rule of statutory construction
expressed in the Colorado supreme court decision entitled People v.
9
McPherson, 200 Colo. 249, 619 P.2d 38 (1980), . . . has not been
adopted by the general assembly and does not create any
presumption of statutory intent.”). But because it did not, at least
expressly, we must look beyond the language of section 18-8-208(9)
to determine the meaning. See In re Marriage of Garrett, 2018 COA
154, ¶ 29 (“We must engage in [an] examination of legislative intent
because the statute is ambiguous.”).