No. 19CA0976, People v. Scott — Crimes — Escape; Criminal
[…] explained that the bill overall “deals with . . . problems that have
come up in the substantive criminal law.” And regarding section
18-8-208(9) specifically, she explained:
13
If a defendant is convicted of attempt to
escape, the sentence is mandatory and the
court shall not grant probation or a suspended
sentence. This was not included in the greater
offense of escape. And this section corrects
that.
Second Reading of H.B. 1070 before the Senate, 60th Gen. Assemb.,
1st Sess. (Apr. 28, 1995).
¶ 26 These statements of purpose are particularly persuasive in
resolving ambiguity. See § 2-4-203(1)(a), C.R.S. 2019 (“If a statute
is ambiguous, the court, in determining the intention of the general
assembly, may consider . . . [t]he object sought to be
attained . . . .”).
¶ 27 Despite all of this, the District Attorney argues that the
General Assembly’s intent to enhance the sentence for escape is
shown by the lack of a comparable amendment to section
18-8-208.1, C.R.S. 2019, sentencing for attempted escape. But