Heath and other co-defendants’ direct appeal, United States v. Glinton, 154 F.3d
[…] Id. Put another way, a writ of mandamus “is intended to provide a
remedy for a plaintiff only if he has exhausted all other avenues of
relief and only if the defendant owes him a clear nondiscretionary
duty.” Heckler v. Ringer, 466 U.S. 602, 616, 104 S.Ct. 2013, 80
L.Ed.2d 622 (1984). “In resolving whether section 1361 jurisdiction
is present, allegations of the complaint, unless patently frivolous, are
taken as true to avoid tackling the merits under the ruse of assessing
jurisdiction.” Jones, 609 F.2d at 781.
Cash v. Barnhart, 327 F.3d 1252, 1258 (11th Cir. 2003) (alteration in original).
Section 2518(8)(a) requires that, “[i]mmediately upon the expiration of the
period of the order [authorizing or approving the interception of wire, oral, or
electronic communications], or extensions thereof, such recordings shall be made
available to the judge issuing such order and sealed under his directions.” 18
U.S.C. § 2518(8)(a). The statute further requires, as a prerequisite to testimony
concerning the content of the intercepted communications or evidence derived
therefrom,“[t]he presence of the seal provided for by this subsection, or a