People of Michigan v. Homer Thomas Langrill
[…] Accordingly, we conclude defendant’s claim of ineffective assistance of counsel is without merit. V. JAIL CREDIT Finally, defendant argues that he is entitled to 92 days of jail credit for time served between the date of the bench trial, October 24, 2017, and the date of sentencing, January 24, 2018. We agree. “Whether a defendant is entitled to credit for time served in jail before sentencing is a question of law that we review de novo.” People v Armisted, 295 Mich App 32, 49; 811 NW2d 47 (2011). Defendant argues that he should be awarded jail credit for the time served pursuant to MCL 769.11b, which provides: Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing.