People of Michigan v. Bernard Antoine Hardrick
[…] For the same reasons, we conclude that insufficient evidence was presented to convict defendant of uttering and publishing a document under MCL 750.249b(1).6 The elements of the 5 MCL 750.248b(1) provides: A person who falsely makes, alters, forges, or counterfeits a deed, a discharge of mortgage, or a power or letter of attorney or other document that affects an interest in real property with intent to injure or defraud another person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 14 years. 6 MCL 750.249b(1) provides as follows: A person who utters and publishes as true a false, forged, altered, or counterfeit deed or other document listed in section 248b knowing it to be false, forged, altered, or counterfeit with intent to injure or defraud is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 14 years. -5- crime of uttering and publishing a forged instrument under MCL 750.249 are: “(1) knowledge on the part of the accused that the instrument was false; (2) an intent to defraud; and (3) presentation of the forged instrument for payment.”