People of Michigan v. Bernard Antoine Hardrick
[…] People v Meissner, 294 Mich App 438, 452; 812 NW2d 37 (2011). -2- reasonable inferences arising from that evidence can constitute satisfactory proof of the elements of a crime.” People v Lee, 243 Mich App 163, 167-168; 622 NW2d 71 (2000). There was sufficient evidence to convict defendant of the offense of conducting a criminal enterprise. MCL 750.159i(1) provides that “[a] person employed by, or associated with, an enterprise shall not knowingly conduct or participate in the affairs of the enterprise directly or indirectly through a pattern of racketeering activity.” 3 “ ’Enterprise’ includes an individual, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, trust, union, association, governmental unit, or other legal entity or a group of persons associated in fact although not a legal entity.