If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] -18-
In this instance, defendant was convicted of one count of conducting a criminal enterprise
and three counts of false pretenses. As previously noted, in the fifth amended information, the
predicate offenses for the conducting-a-criminal-enterprise charge were five instances of false
pretenses. The fact that defendant was punished for conducting a criminal enterprise, when the
predicate offenses were obtaining money or property though false pretenses, does not preclude
defendant from also being punished separately for any predicate instance of false pretenses. That
is because MCL 750.159j(13) states, “Criminal penalties under this section are not mutually
exclusive and do not preclude the application of any other criminal or civil remedy under this
section or any other provisions of law.” Therefore, because the Legislature has expressly allowed
for multiple punishments related to conducting a criminal enterprise, double jeopardy is not
violated.
Although not truly a double-jeopardy issue, defendant also argues that because of this