If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] in a light most favorable to the prosecution to “determine if any rational trier of fact could have
found that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” People v
Cline, 276 Mich App 634, 642; 741 NW2d 563 (2007) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
“All conflicts with regard to the evidence must be resolved in favor of the prosecution.
Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences drawn from it may be sufficient to prove the
-14-
elements of the crime.” People v Wilkens, 267 Mich App 728, 738; 705 NW2d 728 (2005) (citation
omitted).
MCL 750.159i(1) provides that “[a] person employed by, or associated with, an enterprise
shall not knowingly conduct or participate in the affairs of the enterprise directly or indirectly
through a pattern of racketeering activity.” Racketeering is defined, in relevant part, as
“committing, attempting to commit, [or] conspiring to commit . . . an offense for financial gain”
involving false pretenses. MCL 750.159g(w). And a “pattern of racketeering” is defined, in