State v. Timothy Barr
[…] See Keenan, 130 N.H. at 499. We proceed to his First Amendment claim, which we review de novo. State v. Zidel, 156 N.H. 684, 686 (2008). RSA 649-A:3-b, I, criminalizes the manufacture of child sexual abuse images and in relevant part states, “No person shall knowingly create, produce, manufacture, or direct a visual representation of a child engaging in or being engaged in sexually explicit conduct, or participate in that portion of such visual representation that consists of a child engaging in or being engaged in sexually explicit conduct.” RSA 649-A:3, I(a) criminalizes the possession of child sexual abuse images and in relevant part states, “No person shall knowingly . . . [b]uy, procure, possess, or control any visual representation of a child engaging in sexually explicit conduct . . . .” The statute defines “[c]hild” as “any person under the age of 18 years.” RSA 649-A:2, I. The First Amendment, applicable to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment, “prohibits laws that abridge the freedom of speech.” NIFLA v. Becerra, 138 S. Ct. 2361, 2371 (2018).