State ex rel. Xenia v. Greene Cty. Bd. of Commrs.
[…] R.C. 709.023(E). This process (where there is an objection) is intended to take “[n]ot less than thirty or more than forty-five days after the date that the petition is filed.” R.C. 709.023(F). {¶ 20} In this case, the City of Xenia seeks to annex territory that is located within Xenia Township. The City owns most of the territory and submitted the Petition as the owner. 10 The parties appear to agree that the State of Ohio, which owns the remaining portion of the territory to be annexed, was not required to join in the Petition by virtue of R.C. 709.02(E), which states: For purposes of sections 709.02 to 709.21, 709.38, and 709.39 of the Revised Code, the state or any political subdivision shall not be considered an owner and shall not be included in determining the number of owners needed to sign a petition unless an authorized agent of the state or the political subdivision signs the petition. The authorized agent for the state shall be the director of administrative services. The record before us nonetheless contains a “Consent for Annexation” by “The State of Ohio, on behalf of Central State University (‘CSU’), by and through the Department of Administrative Services,” signed by Robert Blair, its Director.