State ex rel. Xenia v. Greene Cty. Bd. of Commrs.
[…] To be valid, each petition circulated for the special procedure in section 709.022 or 709.023 of the Revised Code shall contain the notice provided for in division (B) of section 709.022 or division (A) of section 709.023 of the Revised Code, whichever is applicable. R.C. 709.021(B). The Board suggests that R.C. 709.02(C)(2) is not satisfied. That provision requires a petition to contain “[a]n accurate legal description of the perimeter and an accurate map or plat of the territory proposed for annexation.” R.C. 709.02(C)(2).