State ex rel. Cornell v. Greene Cty. Bd. Commrs.
[…] Miami No. 2002CA44, 2003-Ohio-914, ¶ 19 (emphasis added). Although these decisions were rendered in different contexts, they support our determination that because there is no statutory authority for amending filed type-2 petitions, such petitions may not be amended. This is not the end of our analysis, however. {¶ 48} R.C. 709.015, entitled “Directory nature of procedural requirements,” is contained in the statutory list of provisions applicable to type-2 petitions, and does allow “procedural defects” to 17 be cured. R.C. 709.015 provides: The procedural requirements set forth in sections 709.02 to 709.21 of the Revised Code are directory in nature. Substantial compliance with the procedural requirements of those sections is sufficient to grant the board of county commissioners jurisdiction to hear and render its decision on a petition for annexation filed under those sections. The board shall cure a procedural defect and shall not deny a petition for annexation solely upon the basis of procedural defects. R.C. 709.015 (emphasis added). {¶ 49} This statute speaks in terms of both “procedural requirements” and “procedural defects.” Id.