State ex rel. Cornell v. Greene Cty. Bd. Commrs.
[…] Because the Township and Commissioners’ summary judgment motions do not support their vague statements with record evidence showing subsections (E)(6) and (E)(7) are unsatisfied, they have neither satisfied their burden on summary judgment to show they are undisputedly unmet, nor have they demonstrated a material factual dispute as to whether they are met. 11 and (E) of section 709.02 of the Revised Code shall be followed, except that all owners, not just a majority of owners, shall sign the petition. R.C. 709.021(B). {¶ 33} In turn, as relevant here, R.C. 709.02(C) provides: The petition required by this section shall contain the following: (1) The signatures of a majority of the owners of real estate in the territory proposed for annexation. * * * (2) An accurate legal description of the perimeter and an accurate map or plat of the territory proposed for annexation; (3) The name of a person or persons to act as agent for the petitioners. *** R.C. 709.02(C) (emphasis added). The accuracy requirement is at the heart of this dispute. Analysis {¶ 34} We consider the annexation petitions in the order they were filed, and the summary judgment motions in reverse order, as the timing of each is relevant.