State ex rel. Cornell v. Greene Cty. Bd. Commrs.
[…] State ex rel. Crockett v. Robinson, 67 Ohio St.2d 363, 369, 423 N.E.2d 1099 (1981). “This, without more, does not constitute bad faith.” Id. Although Relator suggests elsewhere that the Commissioners’ transfer of land during the pendency of the annexation petitions was improper or devious, there is nothing before this court showing such transfer was unlawful. And, as Relator notes, the statute appears to protect annexation petitioners from transfers by removing such transferees from the definition of “owners.” R.C. 709.02(E) (“no * * * private corporation * * * that has become an owner of real estate by a conveyance, the primary purpose of which is to affect the number of owners required to sign a petition for annexation, is included within” the definition of “owner”). {¶ 91} Accordingly, we sustain the Commissioners’ summary judgment motion as to attorney fees. We need not and do not reach the related argument concerning the Commissioners’ asserted immunity from attorney fees.