State ex rel. Cornell v. Greene Cty. Bd. Commrs.
[…] The Commissioners and the Township argue that Relator has another remedy: he may withdraw the Subsequent Petition and file a third petition for annexation. {¶ 81} We find that Relator has no adequate remedy for seeking approval of the Subsequent Petition. Relator notes that while the petitions were pending, the Township transferred a portion of the territory sought to be annexed to a third, non-governmental party, allegedly in an attempt to defeat later attempts at annexation under R.C. 709.023 (requiring 100% “owner” participation). But see R.C. 709.02(E) (“no * * * private corporation * * * that has become an owner of real estate by a conveyance, the primary purpose of which is to affect the number of owners required to sign a petition for annexation, is included within” the definition of “owner”). We need not resolve this issue here. Depending on the effect of the ownership change, a refiled Subsequent Petition may appropriately be denied as not adequately reflecting the owners of the various parcels. See R.C. 709.02(E) (“An owner is determined as of the date the petition is filed with the board of county commissioners”). And a new, revised third petition may have different issues related to the 31 changed ownership. {¶ 82} While Relator may have a manner in which to pursue similar relief, he lacks an adequate remedy at law to enforce the right to annexation as sought in the Subsequent Petition. State ex rel.