Hughes v. Olheiser Masonry
[…] complaint to commence an action. Filing alone is not sufficient to commence
an action. See B.D.H. v. Mickelson, 2010 ND 235, ¶ 9, 792 N.W.2d 169.
[¶7] Hughes argues mailing the summons and complaint to the sheriff was
an “attempt” under N.D.C.C. § 28-01-38 with “intent that it shall be actually
served” and is sufficient to comply with the statute of limitations. “In
accordance with N.D.C.C. § 28-01-38, this Court has held that the delivery of
a summons to a sheriff, with the intent to promptly serve the defendant,
commences an action.” Long v. Jaszczak, 2004 ND 194, ¶ 11, 688 N.W.2d 173.
Section 28-01-38, N.D.C.C., provides:
An action is commenced as to each defendant when the summons
is served on that defendant, or on a codefendant who is a joint
contractor or otherwise united in interest with that defendant. An
attempt to commence an action is equivalent to the commencement
2
thereof within the meaning of this chapter when the summons,
with the intent that it shall be actually served, is delivered:
1. To the sheriff or other officer of the county in which the
defendants or one of them usually or last resided; or
2. To the sheriff or other officer, if a corporation is defendant, of
the county in which was situated the principal place of business of
such corporation, or in which its general business was transacted,
or in which it kept an office for the transaction of business.
Such an attempt must be followed within sixty days by the first
publication of the summons or the service thereof.
[¶8] This Court has not addressed whether mailing the summons to the
sheriff’s department is considered delivery under N.D.C.C. § 28-01-38.
“Statutory interpretation is a question of law fully reviewable on appeal.” State
v.